?
Solved

BES Blackberry - Is there any way i can reactivate my BB without wipping it?

Posted on 2010-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We just upgraded our exchange from 2003 to 2010, however they are telling me to wipe my BB handheld (Something i do NOT want to do), is there anyway i can erase the exchange data on my handheld, and activate exchnage on my BB without having to wipe the entire phone? i do not want to lose all of the 3rd party apps and settings, it will be a nightmare!! please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:IT-MS
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gregory_V
ID: 29842814
Hi, you can use your blackberry desktop software to backup and restore specific applications and databases.  That maybe an option for you when you need to do a wipe.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 29844354
depends if you are using BIS or BES, If its BIS (Blackberry Internet Services) you can log on to the provider web portal and delete then re-create the new account. Orange BIS portal is www.blackberry.orange.net. other providers vary, If you are on BES(Blackberry Enterprise Services) its up to your systems admin ( it is possible to migrate but can be time consuming)
The way to find out.. .on your blackberry, go to 'options' then 'advanced options' and then 'enterprise activation' .  If your email address is in there then you are connected to BES. If not you are on BIS.
hope this helps.
Si.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 29886669
Hi, if you have setup a new Excahnge 2010 server and you are running BES 5.0.1 (Enterprise or Express) which is required to support EX2010 you can just migrate the users mailbox.  As long as you setup the BESadmin permissions on EX2010 prior to moving users the BES will detect the move and users will continue to function.

BES 5.0.1 Install Guide for Exchange 2010
http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/8554-exchange-2010-bes-5-0-x-install-guide.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vijayareddy4 earned 1500 total points
ID: 32660478
Reset the activation password and reactivate your device. nothing will loose.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John_Dorian
ID: 33585318
Settings will be saved on the BES for when you activate again, Wiping does not delete 3rd party applications unless you check the box to do so. (not required for this purpose)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-MS
ID: 33701572
i understood it but not enough details had it been someone else that doesnt know much about BES, but for me it was helpful, and it was the correct answer
0