[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Increase Retry Time for SMTP on Exchange Mail Server

Posted on 2010-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Greetings,

Can someone share how to increase the amount of time the SMTP server of Exchange 2003 takes to retry an email that has been rejected by a Greylisting email server to 1000 seconds?  I understand that by default, Exchange makes 3 attempts at 1 second intervals.  I received a message from a Greylisting server that requested a retry in 900 seconds.  I'm going to attempt to bump ours to 1000 seconds.

If you have a more practical solution that works, please share.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:NovaCharged
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 29842668
In exchange system manager go to your server -> protocols -> smtp -> default smtp virtual server

right click properties -> Delivery tab

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29842879
If you open up Exchange System Manager and expand Servers> Your Server> Protocols> SMTP> SMTP Virtual Server Properties> Delivery Tab
You will find the Retry interval for all outbound mail.  Make changes here and then restart the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol Service to kick the changes into effect.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29842919
Damn your fast fingers Akhater!
0