?
Solved

Where do I put a login.bat script in Windows 2008 Small Business Server?

Posted on 2010-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am setting up a Windows 2008 Small business server and trying to get a login script to work for an admin user.  I have "regular" users that seem to work with a login script, but it doesn't work for one of my admin users.  I put the login script in the sysvol directory if that matters.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 80 total points
ID: 29861019
you could put it into the admin users startup registry...

as that user:
regedit > hkey_current_user > software > microsoft > windows > current version > run > 
new > string value > name it, point it at the bat file
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 80 total points
ID: 29866914
Keep the script in the sysvol directory and use the Profile tab in ADUC to point to it

LogonScript1.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 29867007
Sorry meant to say put it in the Netlogon directory
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 29907221
SBS 2008 does not truly support the use of logon script the way SBS 2003 did.  This thing are now handled by group policy preferences.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 29921110
I have already tried putting a login script in the sysvol directory (and even tried other locations), and added the appropriate link in the profile tab for the users...but it never runs the script when they log in.  As ChrisHanna mentioned, SBS 2008 apparently doesn't handle this the same way any longer...which is very frustrating...especially since they still HAVE the "Login Script" field under the user profile tab!  

So, I have no idea where or how to even edit, create, remove, or even launch group policy.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 29922157
Have you tried placing it in ?
\\yourservername\NETLOGON
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 29922254
Yes, tried that too.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 29922790
Can the users in question  access the locations you have tried?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 29924158
There are 3 books on the market which describe use of Group Policy Preferences to replace the typical types of things we used to do in Logon Scripts in relationship to SBS 2008.
If you can outline what you want the script to do, perhaps I can point you to some online resources, but you really need to consider starting a library if you are going to support SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 29934171
dstewartjr, yes they can access the locations.

ChrisHanna, yes, I need to start getting a handle on the new and different ways of doing things in SBS 2008.  Right now, all I am trying to do is simply map two network drives with logon script...that is all.  Since I can't immediately figure out how to make a logon script work, I had to go to each machine and manually tell it to map two new drive letters.  There are only 8 computers on the network, so it didn't take long.  It's just so frustrating that there isn't an easy way to do this.  All I need is two mapped drives in a login script!  Why Microsoft decided to bury this in a group policy is very frustrating.  I thought small business server was designed for small businesses to try and simplify their setups...and therefore need less IT help.  I am just venting at all the changes Microsoft does...I am grateful for the advice you all are giving.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 840 total points
ID: 29939193
I understand the frustration, but it's important to keep in mind that the components of SBS are just a bundled set of the standard products with some additional tools to make things easier.
Mapping network drives in Group Policy Preferences is pretty straight forward.  Here are some links which should help you get to where you need to be
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
http://smbtn.wordpress.com/2009/02/12/group-policy-preferences-will-reduce-logon-scripts-mapping-drives/
Specifically, On the SBS Server > Start > Administrative Tools > Group Policy Managment
Expand Domains, Expand your .local Domain, Expand MyBusiness, Expand Computers, Expand SBSComputers
Right Click on Windows SBS Client Policy, select Edit
The Group Policy Management Editor will come up
Expand User Configuration, Expand Preferences, Expand Windows Settings, Right Click Drive Maps > New > Mapped Drive.
Hope that helps
My personal preference on the Books is hte SBS 2008 Unleashed, but ones published by MS Press and SMBNation are good as well.
0