?
Solved

Graphics Drivers for Ubuntu on Toshiba Satellite?

Posted on 2010-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

Hi. I have installed Ubuntu 9.04 on my Toshiba S105-4004 model.

When running a program, it tells me that I should install my graphics driver to get 20x the speed, such as Nividia and ATI.

This laptop model seems to have this type of graphics processor:
 Graphics Processor / Vendor  Intel GMA 950 Dynamic Video Memory Technology 3.0  
http://www.mobilewhack.com/reviews/toshiba_satellite_a105-s4004_notebook.html

But I've searched all over, but I can't find a way to download the right graphics driver.

Help please!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nvs_victor
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 29886360
For Intel GMA there are no other drivers to install. The default drivers do their job.
The older GMA 950 does not have any hardware geometry processing, so the card is pretty slow on 3D. That's probably why you get the request to install a better driver: because there is no hardware geometry processing available. And your application probably will seek for that feature in the driver (which isn't there) and pops up with a question.

Intel GMA cards are generaly good for 2D stuff. If you really need good 3D under Linux, buy something with an NVidia card and use the closed source drivers.

PS: what program are you running when this pops up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 29901772


Webots.

"For Intel GMA there are no other drivers to install. "

< But I don't suppose the proprietary driver was installed by Linux? Wouldn't I need to still install it? If I at least install something, even if it's generally good for 2D, I should at least get some performance gain, correct?

Question: so if it runs completely fine under Windows, it won't work under Linux if I have the Intel GMA driver?




0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 29943706
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 30007612
I just installed webots, and it doesn't complain at all on my default Ubuntu 9.10 installation on my Toshiba Tecra A8 (having the Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller).

The link to the DrHu post has nothing to do with your problem. It's only about resolutions that are unavailable.

PS: try to run glxgears at full screen. If it runs smooth then you have 3D acceleration. If it runs at 1 frame each 10 seconds, then you have driver issues.

I don't think the webots info is correct actually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 30026093
Hi ToniVR.

"I just installed webots, "
< WOW! Thanks a lot for going the extra mile to help.

"Ubuntu 9.10 "
< I'm thinking that 9.04 vs 9.10 might make a difference. I'm using 9.04 to prevent platform errors resulting from developing under different platforms.

"The link to the DrHu post has nothing to do with your problem. "
< I suspected that. Thanks for checking!

"try to run glxgears at full screen."
< It runs at about 20 frames per second... I suppose it's not that bad.

"I don't think the webots info is correct actually"
< You mean the warning message? Well, I'd copy and paste it, but now webots crashes before I can get there. Here's the error:

get fences failed: -1
param: 6, val: 0
An invalid memory reference occured.
Please report this error to http://www.cyberbotics.com/bug/
This will help us improving this software. Thank you.

Quitting...



I don't suppose having 2.4 GBs freespace left should cause this!

I'm going to send this error to cyberbotics.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 30026470
Correction:

""try to run glxgears at full screen.""
< It actually runs at 200 fps. But it eats up 30% of my processor. Perhaps that's a sign of a graphics driver not being utilized?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ToniVR
ID: 30027406
Same here, glxgears uses about 10 to 15% of CPU (Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T7200  @ 2.00GHz)
Pretty normal for an Intel GMA card.

PS: webots doesn't complain at all here on anything, except for this:
do_wait: drmWaitVBlank returned -1, IRQs don't seem to be working correctly.
Try adjusting the vblank_mode configuration parameter.
But that's nothing special I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 30031915
Whooppps, I forgot to maximize screen when reporting the numbers.

Yes, in small screen, it's 200fps w/ 30% CPU

But in large screen, it's 15fps w/ 3% CPU. (visually i was correct, around 20fps)

That's pretty bad.

I have a Duo Core 1.6GHz.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ToniVR earned 2000 total points
ID: 30037816
Darn, that sucks.

Did some more research, and all I could find was this: update Ubuntu. Newer X version have better support.

Sorry I couldn't help you on this OS version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 30041107
Yep. I got the same response from cyberbotics...

Ok, now I know what to do. Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nvs_victor
ID: 31711199

Thanks a lot, esp for even installing Webots to see the same errors!
0