?
Solved

MSSQLServer event id 17137

Posted on 2010-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
2,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a SBS 2003 Std server running MS SQL 2005.  I and getting hundreds of event messages inthe application log:
They are harmless, but they are consantly filling up the event log, making it difficult to see "real" errors.  How can I turn off the logging of infomrational errors within MSSQLSERVER?

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17137
Date:            06/04/10
Time:            14:30:08
User:            xxxx\Administrator
Computer:      2007SBSERVER
Description:
Starting up database 'PI_DBComm'.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: f1 42 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ñB......
0
Comment
Question by:rossfisher
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 29863726
ALTER DATABASE <Database Name> SET AUTO_CLOSE OFF
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 29863998
Good one.  Why any database has AUTO CLOSE enabled beats me?  That and AUTO SHRINK have to be the most useless settings ever devised.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 29864137
Seems like you have AUTO_CLOSE property set to ON for your 'PI_DBComm' database..
Turn it off using the script below and check it out

use master
go
ALTER DATABASE PI_DBComm SET AUTO_CLOSE OFF
go

PS: if you obtain errors, then make sure your database is in Single user mode in order to work.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossfisher
ID: 30601201
thanks rrjegan17

But being unfimiliar with SQL, where would I be running this script, and how?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 30677579
How familiar are you with SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) ?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 750 total points
ID: 30769469
As acperkins mentioned, Open SSMS and then connect to your SQL server / instance and then open a new query window, paste the script provided there and execute it by pressing F5..

Do you have SQL Server Management Studio(SSMS) in your machine first..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rossfisher
ID: 32874187
Hmm what?
0