[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I  cannot install VS 2008 in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I installed a fresh copy of Windows 7 ultimate on my PC, then I installed SQL Server 2008 Enterprise edition, then I installed MS Office 2007 Enterprise, and when I was installing Visual Studio 2008 System Team edition, I tried to performed a custom install, but I did not wanted to install on C: drive since it was short on space, so I tried to installed on D: drive with more space, so it came with this message below:

 You cannot change the location of the component or its subcomponents because the component has already been stored in a different location, or it has a dependency on a file already stored in a different location.

The following programs are causing vertical integration to occur:


Microsoft Visual Studio Tools for Applications 2.0 - ENU
Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Shell (integrated mode) - ENU

To change the file path, you must uninstall the programs listed above and reinstall them in the location where you want to store the files shared with Visual Studio.

I uninstalled the applications above and was finally able to chose drive D:\ on the VS 2008 setup. But now when I try to install VS 2008 again, it comes with a nasty error message and is not able to install VS 2008.

 My question is how can I re-installed the applications above? Then I check the Application Event Log in control panel, and I found error 1935. I was searching and found that is a problem related to re-installing .NET framework 3.5. What is the real problem, and what is the solution?

 I would appreaciate very much your help on this matter,
0
Comment
Question by:alopez2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sukamto
ID: 29884997
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/08/10/visual-studio-2008-fails-to-install-fix-cant-unpackaged-not-cabinet-error/

To fix the Visual Studio 2008 installation issue, try to re-download the Visual Studio 2008 ISO file again, where using Microsoft’s File Transfer Manager is recommended. Or, try copying the content of VS2008 DVD media from disc to hard disk and run the installation from hard disk. Ensure that the size and hash checksum values of the ISO are correct and matched with the official records on Microsoft website. Installation should be completed successfully with a good ISO or disc.

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 29957785
Try installing .net framework 3.5 SP1 first before installing your VS.

If you find issues installing it, then you need to download the full version of .net framework 3.5 SP1, extracted to your hard ddrive and then install it.
The full version is at: (check "Full Package" section)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=AB99342F-5D1A-413D-8319-81DA479AB0D7&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alopez2010
ID: 31711235
It is the right solution
0