?
Solved

Windows Internal Database - MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE

Posted on 2010-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Not what has caused the problem but my WSUS always worked fine but does not want to connect to the server. After some research I have found that the Windows Internal Database is not starting up. What can I do to fix this problem as non of my clients are getting there updates currently.

I have attached the snap shot of the error which I get when trying to start the Windows Internal Database service.
0
Comment
Question by:GGasson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 29884518
Where is the snap shot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGasson
ID: 29885334
Sorry, here it is.
WSUS.png
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 29886075
Hi,

Change the Service Logon as to Local System and then Start the services.

I hope this helps,
Shree
0
 

Author Comment

by:GGasson
ID: 29890838
Hi,

I have changed the account and started the services and this time with no error. But when I try and run WSUS I get the following error still. (Please see attached.)
WSUS1.png
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 29915888
WID(Windows internal Database) should be running under Network Service as it was. The database is probably corrupt.
 
You are most likely gonna have to uninstall/reinstall  WSUS and manually remove WID.

http://www.computersplace.com/how-to-uninstall-wsus-30-after-you-have-removedfucked-up-the-database-manually/msi 
 
This is a more thorough removal in case you have trouble reinstalling WSUS.
http://blogs.technet.com/sus/archive/2008/11/05/how-to-manually-remove-all-of-wsus.aspx
In addition to the blog above, the following will need to be run to remove WID
On 32-bit platforms: msiexec /x {CEB5780F-1A70-44A9-850F-DE6C4F6AA8FB} callerid=ocsetup.exe
On 64-bit platforms: msiexec /x {BDD79957-5801-4A2D-B09E-852E7FA64D01} callerid=ocsetup.exe

 
0