?
Solved

block url in group policy

Posted on 2010-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi
i blocked a url  using the content advisor and published it through group policy but the website i block have few dns name so if a user is getting into a diffrent link he can get inside
for example: www.facebook.com and www.he-il.facebook.com its the same site but a diffrent dns
what can i do to block all site related to facebook.com for example
0
Comment
Question by:ywainberg
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 1600 total points
ID: 29890661
Use a wildcard in the url .e.g.,
*.facebook.com
*facebook*

Cheers,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:E-Z-PC
E-Z-PC earned 400 total points
ID: 29890716
I don't know what you have already tried, but using a wildcard such as *.facebook.com should prevent access to any facebook.com content.
Obviously, use the wildcard wherever it is needed. i.e. facebook.*, *.facebook.com, *facebook* etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 29890829
Sorry for the duplicate, looks like Hilal1924 had the same idea. Didnt refresh browser quick enough. :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29891445
@ E-Z-PC .. It's all Good :)
0