[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

FedEx Email Notification not received  but the package is shipped !?

Posted on 2010-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am not getting Email Notification from FedEx .While label creation there is no error.Label creation is getting done properly.Fedex is not sending any notifications during shipment on production server.

Please help me i have attached the codes responsible for email notifications.


request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested = New ShipmentSpecialServicesRequested()
  request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.SpecialServiceTypes = New 
ShipmentSpecialServiceType(0) {ShipmentSpecialServiceType.EMAIL_NOTIFICATION}
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail = New 
EMailNotificationDetail()
  request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients = New EMailNotificationRecipient(0) {New EMailNotificationRecipient()}       
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).EMailNotificationRecipientType = EMailNotificationRecipientType.RECIPIENT    
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).Format = EMailNotificationFormatType.HTML  
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).FormatSpecified = True       
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).Localization = New Localization()    
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).Localization.LanguageCode = "EN"  

'*************For NotifyOnShipment*********************

 request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.PersonalMessage = "aaaaa"      
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).EMailAddress = "xxx@xxx.com;xxx@xxx.com"        
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).NotifyOnShipmentSpecified = True        
request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).NotifyOnShipment = True

'*************For NotifyOnException*********************
 request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.PersonalMessage = "aaaaa"
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).EMailAddress = "xxx@xxx.com;xxx@xxx.com" 
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).NotifyOnExceptionSpecified = True
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).NotifyOnException = True
 

'*************For NotifyOnDelivery*********************

  request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.PersonalMessage = "aaaaaaa"
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).EMailAddress = "xxx@xxxl.com;xxx@xxxl.com" 
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).NotifyOnDeliverySpecified = True
        request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).NotifyOnDelivery = True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29959322
I believe your problem is that you have multiple email addresses being designated per line and therefore it is received by FedEx properly but they can't send out an email since they become an invalid email address.  Try changing:

request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).EMailAddress = "xxx@xxx.com;xxx@xxx.com"        

To:

request.RequestedShipment.SpecialServicesRequested.EMailNotificationDetail.Recipients(0).EMailAddress = "xxx@xxx.com"        

And then only set that line once (your currently set the value 3 times.

See if that solves your problem.

-Bear
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 30017527
You could try using a comma instead of semicolon as a separator for your e-mail addresses. I had that issue with going from vs2003 to VS2005. It changed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 32651578
thanks for the great help. you are one of the best here.
0