[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

BLUE SCREEN WHEN OPENING .MP4 File

Posted on 2010-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
The machine restarted and we continued t
o test the machine with various files. Subsequent blue screen cr
ashes in the next 20mins occurred opening an .mp4 file and a .h2
64 file.

These are standard video files that not only play successfully o
n any other machine, but even opened successfully on the same ma
chine numerous times before "causing" a crash.

So please advice how to fix this issue

Kind Regards,

Nirmal
0
Comment
Question by:nirmal_s19
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 29902981
Can you post the details of the Blue Screen. Should say STOP ERROR 0x00000000 where 0x00000000 is what is most important to solving your problem.

The more detail of the error the better.
Event logs are also useful. You can get to them with:
Click Start
Click Run (on XP) or just Enter (see next line)
Enter: Eventvwr.msc

Look in the Application logs for errors that occurred about the time you ran the file. Post as much information as you can from those logs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 29906505
Hi Nirmal Ji,

First of all update that player you are using or try different player like VLC

then download this audio/video codec pack

http://ftp.twaren.net/cpatch/media/k-lite/klcodec583f.exe

Now try play it again



0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 29912462
You should also check the memory of the system that is giving you problems.
Testing here:
http://www.memtest.org 

Let the test run overnight.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 30003623
or post the minidump here
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 30701108
Event filter with query "SELECT * FROM __InstanceModificationEvent WITHIN 60 WHERE TargetInstance ISA "Win32_Processor" AND TargetInstance.LoadPercentage > 99" could not be reactivated in namespace "//./root/CIMV2" because of error 0x80041003. Events cannot be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 30705189
For your last post do the following; this will clear up the error you just posted but I don't think it has anything to do with the Blue Screen when trying to play your .MP4 file.

Click Start
Click All programs
Click Accessories
Right Click Command Prompt
Select Run As Administrator
Click Continue or Yes when prompted

Enter the following command to stop the service winmgmt:

net stop winmgmt

Enter the following command to delete all files in the repository:

DEL %windir%\System32\wbem\Repository\*.*

Reboot your computer.


As I stated though, this gets rid of the 0x80041003 error but I don't think it is related to your .MP4 problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 30706564
When i went in to the event log it showed me that WMI has some error code 10 and it did asked me to download the WMI DIAGNOSTIC TOOL from microsoft website. Then when i run the tool on the system , it showed a whole lot of report  , i think its too big to post here. Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 2000 total points
ID: 30709601
The error 0x80041003 indicates that you don't have permission to perform the task: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa394559%28VS.85%29.aspx

But I don't think the WMI problem has anything to do with your MP4 Bluescreen problem; not sure until I can see some specifics of the error.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nirmal_s19
ID: 31711295
Thanks Mite ...
0