?
Solved

Email arrived but not showup in outlook

Posted on 2010-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
one user get an email
when traced from exchange track system the email is there but from user site it does not show up
even from OWA it did not show up

this very ugrnet
what could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:diwitsup
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 29901316
Have you checked your Junk Mail folder?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 29903908
i've seen this a lot of times when a user has their inbox sorted by subject, instead of by date

have them sort by date, and look for it that way

also, they might have a rule that automatically moves it to a different folder other than the inbox, so check their rules in outlook (tools > rules)

they may have deleted it (either by hand or by a rule) so check the deleted folder

also check the dumpster - when you are in the deleted items folder, click Tools > recover deleted items  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29903971
Verify the Outlook Rules that he has configured. And like Alan has pointed above check the Junk Mail folder.

Cheers,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 29908195
Have you tried resetting the user's outlook profile ?

However you do say "even from OWA it did not show up" - check and possibly restart the SMTP connector service and also check any 3rd party filtering utils/tools you may have in place
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:icephyre
ID: 29938473
I would also run a search in the mailbox for the message in Outlook (words in the subject or body) to see if you can find out where it ended up.  This could point out whether there is a rule that moved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diwitsup
ID: 29998354
Thank for All
I manage to found the problem was the message stuck in Categorizer for an hour from 1:53 pm to 2:53 pm (I do know why)
acually it was my fault not to double click the message before I open the case
I just saw the message header in track center and I assumed its delived to end user
see the attachment
I suggest the point should go for the one who will explain why such message less than 1 M.B word file stay such long time in categorizer

email-issue.JPG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 30001102
It has to be your Anti-Virus or your Anti-Spam on Exchange Server. When Messages are usually stuck like this it is always the third party utilities.

Peace,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1500 total points
ID: 30012499
the categorizer delay can be caused by a few things...  active directory lookups, too many distribution lists, dns settings, performance of the server itself, etc.

here's a great page the explains it all, and goes step by step as to troubleshooting:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/06/23/428114.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:diwitsup
ID: 31711298
it point to area of the problem
0