?
Solved

Sata laptop drivers

Posted on 2010-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to reload a Gateway Model M255-E laptop that has a SATA hard drive. I do not have the OEM disks I am using my companies Volume license of XP PRO. Using nlite to intergrate the drivers into the installition I have tried 4 differant times to put differant drivers into the bulid. but it still tells me no hard drive found. so I tried the same 4 disks with a differant hard drive and the same results. when using nlite I get the driver intergration options window. (see attached Photo )  is there any way I can find out which one of these I should use to get this laptop reloaded?
ted.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Madej
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
miahi earned 2000 total points
ID: 29908135
You'll need the ICH7M drivers (ICH7 is the i/o controller on your laptop's motherboard), but add both the AHCI and RAID versions, because it depends on the BIOS settings (if you have AHCI enabled).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ggefter
ID: 29909975
i am gonna assume that you are prob taking a mchine that had vista onit and want to load XP correct? If yes, then youll have to go into your bios and change the SATA setting to AHCI i believe. And then you wont need a driver at all, or if its set to SATA c ange it to AHCI, this problem boggled me for days before. Try that and report back ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 29910717
No i am not going from Vista to XP the laptop never had Vista on it. I am in the process of building a custom install with the suggestiond Miahi suggested to see if that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 31711301
Miahi  told me exactly which driver to use from the attached pic. Nsx106052 just gave me the links I had to down the driver packages which have multiple drivers in them.  and Thank you for the quick response all.
0