[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Asp .Net Menu won't display child items

Posted on 2010-04-06
8
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

I have dropped the .net menu component onto my aspx page, added some items, and also some child items, and it displays on my laptop fine,  But when uploaded to the web host, it won't display the child items of the menu.  I have attached a screen dump of the error.

If anyone could help that would be great.

Thanks in advance,

TB
csscreendump.doc
0
Comment
Question by:vbasqlprogrammer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 29905919
It doens't look like the .Net menu to me, but I could be wrong.  In any case, the mouseover and mouseout events are calling Menu_HoverStatic(this) and Menu_Unhover(this) respectively and I can't find either in your page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbasqlprogrammer
ID: 29907603
Here is the code for the menu just so you can see whats there
<asp:Menu ID="Menu1" runat="server" CssClass="IE8Fix" Orientation="Horizontal">
<Items>
     <asp:MenuItem Text = "Home"></asp:MenuItem>
     <asp:MenuItem Text="Studies"></asp:MenuItem>
     <asp:MenuItem Text="Series">
         <asp:MenuItem Text="LOC"></asp:MenuItem>
     </asp:MenuItem>                    
     <asp:MenuItem Text="Pioneer Chronicle"></asp:MenuItem>
</Items>
</asp:Menu>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Loftbug earned 500 total points
ID: 29918662
Hi vbasqlprogrammer,

Took a quick look and found the following:

Your menu loads its javascript from this source path below:
src="/Stores/Goldmine/WebResource.axd?...."

The problem is that this url is invalid according to your web server which throws a 404 (file not found) error for that url. But if I remove the /stores/ part of the url  and just use "/Goldmine/WebResource.axd?..." it works.

For some reason your web app is adding "/Stores/" to your web-resource url.
Find out how to remove this /stores/ url prefix and your menu should work fine.

Also if you dont come right, post your web.config file for me to see, just remember to remove any security info in it before doing so.

cheers,

 L
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbasqlprogrammer
ID: 29967309
Thank you so much Loftbug.  Yes, you are absolutely right.  I have had major troubles with my web host, as the website just stopped working(And websites don't just stop working!) for some reason which they could not explain to me, nor were they interested in sorting the situation out, when clearly it was their server which was the problem.  Anyhow, I had to develop a work around, and the only way around their problem was to create a redirect to another directory which I lablled stores, and put the whole website into that.  And it will e the redirect adding the stores to the url.  I will sort it out.  Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbasqlprogrammer
ID: 30000992
Hi Loftbug,

Could you please tell me where I can file the .adx? file because I can't find it anywhere in my site? Where does visual studio place the file when the site is compiled?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Loftbug
ID: 30003202
Hi vbasqlprogrammer,

Glad you came right!

Okay to answer your question about the WebResource.axd file. This .axd page is dynamically generated by ASP.NET and is usually accessible from your website root. For example http://christadelphianstudies.com/WebResource.axd?...

To test if your webresource.axd page is working you can load your website and view its source, locate the .axd url in the html body and put that url into your browser. If it loads fine then its working.

cheers,

 L
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbasqlprogrammer
ID: 30005313
Ok, thank you.  So can I actually tell the server where to generate these pages?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Loftbug
ID: 30102599
The Webresource.axd does have a path attribute you can set in the Web.config file, however I havent tested changing that yet. Maybe try experimenting and see what happens.
0