[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to export all SMTP Relay IPs

Posted on 2010-04-06
13
Medium Priority
?
3,710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
All,

Is there a script or something that can be run to export all the IPs listed within Relay Restrictions?
Default SMTP Virtual Server -> Access -> Relay

I need to gather the listed IPs from many Exchange servers to capture this information so we can migrate these applications/servers requiring SMTP Relay capabilities to a new environment.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BrassMonkey26
ID: 29905477
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29905802
Here you go:

For Exchange 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935635
For Exchange 2007: Get-IPBlockListEntry

Regards,
Hilal
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29906344
So it seems using IPSec that it must be installed on each Exchange 03 server locally.  It there way to run the cmd remotely?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29906544
It is script, so does not need to be installed. You could run it remotely but the script has to reside somewhere on the exchange server.  YOu can Use SystInternals PSExec to execute the script remotely.

Regards,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29906635
Yes the DLL needs to be registered but that can also be done remotely :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29907298
regsvr 32 c:\ExIpSecurity\exipsec.dll

I know this is a stupid question but why when I enter this on within the run field I receive "Windows cannot find 'regsvr'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29907685
bahahahhaha....there is no space
regsvr32 c:\ExIpSecurity\exipsec.dll

Thanks Everyone
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29907870
Real Funny :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29908168
When running the cmd and open the txt file I receive the following:

Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

Quitting: Syntax incorrect. Type 'ipsec.vbs' for usage.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 29911926
Probably the argument you supplied was not correct. Please follow the Microsoft article and verify the arguments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29912069
C:\ExIpSecurity>cscript.exe ipsec.vbs -s "Exchange Server" -o e -r relay-d "DC" >C:\exipsecurity\exportrelaylist.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29912203
Taken from ipsec.vbs


REM parameter validation
if WScript.Arguments.Count = 0 then
      Usage
      WScript.Quit 1
end if

if NOT ParseCommandLine ( g_dictParms, WScript.Arguments ) then
      Quit "Syntax incorrect. Type 'ipsec.vbs' for usage."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 29913681
Fixed it.
Do not copy & Paste the cmd from the MS article.
When I manually typed it out I was able to produce a test list of IPs.
0