[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to clone my running windows 2008 server as new machine  via  VMWARE

Posted on 2010-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi experts

Is it possible to clone my running windows 2008 server as new machine  via  VMWARE and go to another new  Hp Compag Pc with windows 7 with Vm. And open our cloned windows 2008 server  here in new pc  as new vm machine ...

Regards ,
0
Comment
Question by:hnetsupport
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 29928614
You can copy the VMX and VMDK file of Windows Server 2008 VM and then transfer the same to Windows 7 Host.
On what VMware software (Workstation, Server or ESX) is the Windows Server 2008 VM running and what VMware software is running on Windows 7 (Workstation, Server or ESX) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnetsupport
ID: 29932210
Hi

In Windows 2008  R2 Server ,  vmware server2 installed. This server is not running under vmvare as virtual machine .. The aim is  turn this running server  into vmdk file and transfer it to Windows 7 which is also running vmware server 2 .  

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 29933054
Install VMware Server on your Compaq; install vCenter Converter Standalone (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/) on your workstation (or on the 2K8 R2 server); convert the 2K8 R2 server to a VM to the 'target' server which is the server hosting VMware Server (Compaq server).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 29933637
BTW...when using the Converter, select as the 'Source' - "Powered On Machine". So, to answer your question explicitly, yes, you can 'convert' it while it's on. Actually, using the Converter, the machine has to be powered on, unless it's already a VM, then it has to be off (actually, the VM can be on as well, but you have to select Powered On... as the source to convert). Anyway, if you have any further questions, let me know. You can reference info in the VMware Server and Converter User's Guides:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/VMware_Converter_Standalone_guide40.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmserver2.pdf

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnetsupport
ID: 29935268
Many Many  Thanks CoolSport 00

I am studying pdf links and let you know the results  after deploying ..

Wishing you best and nice day ...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 29938461
You're welcome! You too...busy day for me this week...migrating my SAN to a new one..WOOT WOOT! :)

~coolsport00
0