?
Solved

Monitoring "specific user" login activities

Posted on 2010-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to monitor, or log, whenever a specific username is used on the domain? To watch when the account was used throughout the day, and what computers/servers it was used on?

Using a Server 2003 AD domain with Windows XP computers...  on 6 sites... all sites see each other.
0
Comment
Question by:OdyChris
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andeporter earned 500 total points
ID: 29940404
Check the event logs of the domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OdyChris
ID: 29940777
Yeah thats what I was afraid of... :( I have 12 DCs, 2 at each site... :(
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 29941299
Third part tools can really help with event log management.  You could also give eventcomb a try

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209

It is a free tool from Microsoft, haven't tested against 12 DCs myself.

thanks

Mike
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:technics1
technics1 earned 500 total points
ID: 29941679
Manage Engine AD Audit, you can download the software, its free for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 29995108

I used a minor modification of this method to capture logon / logoff events:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/02/24/36942.aspx

It'll only give you interactive logon and won't help at all if everyone just locks their machines (or wanders away with them unlocked). But it's free, very easy to implement and gets you some of the tracking you're after.

HTH

Chris
0