[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

can't install windows 64 bit on hp DL 380 g4?

Posted on 2010-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I have a HP DL 380 G4 server with Dual 3.6 Ghz Xeon processors running esxi 4.0. I'm trying to install win2k8 R2 64 bit edition on the server but vmware keeps complaining that the server is not compatible with 64 bit OSes? From the world specs it says that the CPUs and server are good to go? Any ideas?


http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12028_div/12028_div.html


0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 29947399
The DL 380 G4 but it does not support VT (Virtualisation Technology). this is a requirement to install 64 Bit VM in a ESX(*) host.

Sorry,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 29947629
If you are lucky and have a very late DL380 G4 then you may be able to go into the bios and enable VT.

If VT is not listed and only HT is available, then you will need ot buy a new server or upgrade the motherboard.

Wish there was a better solution,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 29947679
hades666 is correct, no Intel VT on the G4, the first model that supports Intel VT is the G5 series.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VirtualDallas
ID: 35495429
Some issue; but willing to upgrade the motherboard on DL380 G4.  Have Intel VT Chips (Intel Xeon MP 7110M 2.60GHz), just need a motherboard that will drop in the chassis and support the chips.  Is this possible; any recomendations on where to get motherboards?  Thanks, very new at this.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35495509
I doubt that it will work since the connectors are oem HP for power, PS, etc..  For that model there is a CPU kit that you need and may have a daughter card requirement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 35504737
Cost of upgrade would likely warrant buying another server anyways. the the DL380 G5 isn't too bad on ebay
0