?
Solved

How to Check a Referrer clicked at Organic or Paid Link?

Posted on 2010-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Greetings,

I'm tracking referral information in database and I want to know what are special VARIABLES passed from Google, Bing and Yahoo search engines so that I can check that referral comes by clicking a SPONSOR LINK or NORMAL Link

LOGIC:
======
If google/yahoo/bing then
- if Sponsor Link then set TYPE=paid
- if Normal Link then set type=organic

Google:
=======
http://www.google.com.pk/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=dota+tricks&meta=&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=

Keyword Variable = q
Sponsor Variable = ???

Bing:
=====
http://www.bing.com/search?q=dota+tricks&go=&form=QBLH&qs=n
Keyword Variable = q
Sponsor Variable = ???

Yahoo:
======
http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=AjLKgM8gGQgRXHLXj9I4ncmbvZx4?p=dota+tricks&toggle=1&cop=mss&ei=UTF-8&fr=yfp-t-701

Keyword Variable = p
Sponsor Variable = ???

tracker.php
0
Comment
Question by:ZeeshanArshad
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 29969712
The HTTP_REFERER won't tell you whether a sponsored link was clicked, because the sponsor links are simply redirects to the target site, and redirections do not alter the referrer. So you'll be seeing the URL for the search the user did, which will contain no information about what links they clicked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeeshanArshad
ID: 29984175
So how do scripts or softwares determine Paid or Organic links in their tracking applications? Or they simply don't?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyBeard earned 150 total points
ID: 29993954
These references will help you out a lot

Yahoo Paid

http://www.zencartoptimization.com/2010/01/28/tracking-yahoo-paid-search-with-google-analytics/

MSN Paid

http://www.zencartoptimization.com/2010/02/04/track-msn-paid-search-in-google-analytics/

Universal search
http://www.searchcowboys.com/seo/256
http://www.6smarketing.com/google-universal-search-tracking-parameters/

With Google paid > Google analytics you would typically use autotagging, thus the data isn't available in public.

Google also has manual tagging

{ifsearch:GoogleAdWordsSearch}
 {ifcontent:GoogleAdWordsContent}
 {keyword}
 {creative}
 {placement}

More details here
http://groups.google.com/group/adwords-help-basics/browse_thread/thread/c8e0c53fd8ca03de/

If you don't include the data in the destination URLs, there is nothing to really track.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 30005270
If its your own paid advertising, then you could include your own parameter in the adverts URL...

www.mywebsite.com/index.php?paid=true

Then check for that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZeeshanArshad
ID: 31711549
What I figured out is that, there is a "cts" variable in query string when a person arrives after clicking an AdWord link.

Perhaps, this is not true but practically I see this link in my tracking script.
0