?
Solved

Windows 7 Starter version - turn off autorun?

Posted on 2010-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I'm working on a Windows 7 Starter version computer.  I would like to disable autorun/autoplay.  From what I've read online gpedit is not available in this version of Windows.  I assume gpedit just edits the registry.  Will the registry edits from older versions of Windows disable autorun/autoplay?  If not is there a way to disable autorun/autoplay on Windows 7 Starter?
0
Comment
Question by:Denny62
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 260 total points
ID: 29954124
Hi Denny62,

Here's the options

Method 1:
1. Go to Control Panel \ Hardware and Sound \ AutoPlay.

To Enable:
At the top, check Use Autoplay for all devices and Click Save.

To Disable:
Uncheck Use Autoplay for all devices and Click Save.

Method 2:
1. Click Start and in the Search box, type gpedit.msc and press Enter.
Now browse to Computer Configuration\ Administrative Templates\ Windows Components\ Autoplay Policies\ Turn off Autoplay.

To Enable:
Change the value of Turn off Autoplay to disabled.

To Disable:
Change the value of Turn off Autoplay to enabled.

That's it,
Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Rory de Leur
Rory de Leur earned 240 total points
ID: 29954427
1. Type regedit in RUN/searchbox and click right on it and select "run as administrator. It'll open Registry Editor.
2. Go to following key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

If the above key doesn't exist, create it.

3. In right-side pane, create a new DWORD value NoDriveTypeAutoRun and set its value to any of following according to your requirements:
FF - To disable AutoRun on all drives
20 - To disable AutoRun on CD-ROM drives
4 - To disable AutoRun on removable drives
8 - To disable AutoRun on fixed drives
10 - To disable AutoRun on network drives
40 - To disable AutoRun on RAM disks
1 - To disable AutoRun on unknown drives
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Denny62
ID: 31711577
Thanks to both of you.  The control panel solution provided by Ian worked for me so I did not need to try Criple's solution although Criple's was exactly what I was looking for and I was wondering if I should add the keys if they weren't already there.  I also learned how to run a search item as Administrator.

Again, thanks to both of you as both answers were very helpful.
0