[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

linux virtualaztion

Posted on 2010-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is there a way to virtualized a server running Linux (Red Hat ES3 and Redhat 9) and continue to capture the image on a set schedule and incase the server goes down, bring up the virtualized server so there is a minimal amount of down time, which would give me time to repair or replace the box that went off line?
0
Comment
Question by:tjguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:spogs
spogs earned 1000 total points
ID: 29969835
VMWare Server has this feature set.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ToniVR earned 1000 total points
ID: 30086662
So you want an up2date copy of a physical machine?

I'm thinking of 2 solutions:
- Create a virtual machine and use DR:BD to replicate the physical machine's partition to the virtual machine. In this way you have a continuous update of your data. It involves a change on your physical machine, but you can convert a partition to DR:BD without loss.
- Create a virtual machine and replicate all info with the built in tools. So for files it is rsync, databases with the replication features, etc. This works best if you have LVM on your physical machine as you can create a snapshot first.

It's a nice idea, and I guess that DR:BD will be the best option. But bear in mind that it will slow down your physical machine as all data needs to be replicated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaredjar
ID: 30099135
hello

have a look at link bellow .i use it for windows and it is very good.schedule backup ,full ,incremental exc

to restore and re re image or virtualize takes about 40 min

let me know if you want more info

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/image-for-linux.htm 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BlackAdderDK
ID: 30152046
Hi there

Novell has a productline specific for various scenarios - go to www.novell.com/products and look at the platespin-product - really need stuff

regards
'Adder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tjguy
ID: 30224353
ToniVR:

i have a physical server, it is running RH ES3 on a Dell 2900 that supports 50 users using a Pick D3 database. I want to virtualize this server and bring it up only if the physical server were to fail. It would give me time to get the server back online. but at the same time take snap shots of the physical server. Can this be done or am I just better off having 2 physical servers updating each other?
0