?
Solved

How to find the middle string of a value

Posted on 2010-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
My sbyte return a text string, however it seems like on every instance when i read the com port it will add the last value. so the value is 000000000001 then on the second pass its 000000000001 0000FFFE0001 how can i only get the 0000FFFE0001 and of that get the FFFE value. I tried MidStr ( Mid(sBuffer, 5, 12)) but that didn;t seem to work.
If comm1.InBufferCount > 0 Then
            '  Arr = comm1.Input
            Dim sByte As String = String.Empty
            sByte = comm1.Input
            sBuffer = sByte
            comm1.InBufferCount = 0
        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 29971320
This is very basic and will return the 5th-8th characters after the first space found.
sBuffer = Mid(sByte, InStr(1, sByte, " ") + 5, 4)
Will your string change? Do we need to make this more robust?
Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 29971401
my string will change every itteration so yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 29971624
I know your string will change. I am asking about the structure. What are other considerations? Are they all 12-digit [space] 12-digit? I am looking for some consistency to use to parse the string that will work every time for you.
Lee
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 29971916
no its 12 digits no spaces no dashes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sawiner
ID: 29972070
i'm not too much familiar with the input(buffer?) you are using, but you should find a way to avoid duplicate inputs.

EIther way, MidStr and Mid are old vb.net functions left from vb6.
You should use String.Substring() (instance method) instead.

String inputText;
String inputTextFromMiddleLength = inputText.Substring(inputText.Length / 2);

VB.Net:
//InputText is a string exists of the text
Dim InputTextFromMidLen = InputText.Substring(InputText.Length / 2)

in your case though, you might want to first find the correct space index (0 for first message, 1 for second, etc) using split, and then get the data from it:

//String inputText = "000000000001 0000FFFE0001"
String[] spl = inputText .Split(new Char[] { ' ' }, StringSplitOptions.RemoveEmptyEntries);

String firstMsg = spl[0];
String secondMsg = spl[1];

note: Unfortunately my vb.net compiler is not installed so you'll have to try and convert those bits of codes to vb.net

If you want a function to give you back the text from the middle point, X characters to the right and left (e.g. X is 2 in your example):

public String GetFromMiddle(String input, Int32 length)
{
     Int32 start = input.Length / 2 - length / 2;
     return input.Substring(start,length);
}

vb.net:
Public Function GetFromMiddle(input as String, length as Int32) as String
     Dim StartOffset as Int32 = input.Length / 2 - length / 2
     return input.Substring(start, length)
End Function

in order to use it on our (second) message:
//String secondMsg = spl[1];
String finalResult = GetFromMiddle(secondMsg, 2);

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 29998550
Try to use split() function
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 30042244
First, set your comm1.Input to String.Empty(unless its readonly) to get rid of duplicate values.

Do you want to get alpha values? Try this

sByte=sByte.Trim("0").Trim("1").Trim("0")
0