?
Solved

Does PostgreSQL supports multiple data files?

Posted on 2010-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello,

I want to know if PostgreSQL supports multiple data files. Can I have database tables in different data files so that when I back up the database, I back up the different data files instead of backing up the entire database at once?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:K V
K V earned 800 total points
ID: 29983591
You can take dump using pg_dump of full database by specifying only  "dbname" or to backup only table you can specify "dbame -t tablename"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
ID: 29989515
But, what about having different Data files. Is this possible.  The second reason I wanted to have multiple data files is because I want to create different hard drive array configurations. One hd array will contain disks running at 10k and a second array will contain disks running at 15k. I wanted to have the must utilized tables on the 15k hd array and the other less used tables on the 10k hd array. This is why I wanted to create different Data files. One data file for each hd array configuration - in this case, two hd arrays.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KarlisB earned 1200 total points
ID: 30015591
well, as-much as i know, it's possible to store tables in many different locations using table spaces or how its called.

http://www.postgresql.org/docs/8.1/static/manage-ag-tablespaces.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
ID: 31711651
thanks, this is exactly what I needed.
0