[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Programatically Raise Event in WebUserControl

Posted on 2010-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am not sure why this seems to be so difficult but this is my goal:
I have a webusercontrol with a calendar control in it.  When the calendar control unloads (the Unload event of the calendar control) I have written code to test for a condition.  If that condition exists, I want to raise a custom event to and handle it on the parent page.  I don't want the custom event to be tied to a click event or any other event.
I simply want to programatically raise a custom event from the webusercontrol and handle it in the parent page.
0
Comment
Question by:tfountain
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alfred A. earned 1000 total points
ID: 29978039
Hi,

Use delegates,

something like this as an example:

webusercontrol1.customevent += new EventHandler(customeventfunction);

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred A.
ID: 29978376
Hi,

By the way, don't forget to add the event handler 'customereventfunction' for example

public void customereventfunction()
{
   /// Do something here!
}
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SameerJagdale
SameerJagdale earned 1000 total points
ID: 29978479
create an event in webusercontrol -
public event EventHandler CustomEvent;
then raise it from your webusercontrol unload event like
if (CustomEvent != null)
CustomEvent(this, new EventArgs());
in parentpage hook up the custome event like -
yourwebusercontrol.customevent += new EventHandler(<your event handler function>);
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred A.
ID: 29979176
Hi,

Check this reference for further information.

Writing C# Custom Events

http://ondotnet.com/pub/a/dotnet/2002/04/15/events.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aymoon80
ID: 30013824
Find attached the steps for performing this job
I hope to be clear if not please reply.

Regards,
Ayman
//in your control class body as an example call it MyWebControl

        public class YourOwnEventArgs : EventArgs
        {
            public readonly int ResultsRecordsCount;
            public readonly string Status;
            
 	//as an exapmle for Event arguments constructor
	    public YourOwnEventArgs(int ResultsRecordsCount, string Status)
            {
                this.ResultsRecordsCount = ResultsRecordsCount;
                this.Status = Status;
            }
        }

        public delegate void YourOwnEventHandler(Object sender, YourOwnEventArgs e);
        public event YourOwnEventHandler YourOwnEvent;


//from any where in your webcontrol methods (when you want to rais the event)
YourOwnEvent.Invoke(this,new YourOwnEventArgs (0,"Failed"));

//in your from page load 
                    
mMyWebControl.YourOwnEvent += new MyWebControl.JobStartedEventHandler(MyWebControlEventHanddler);

//finally in your form class body
        void MyWebControlEventHanddler(object sender, MyWebControl.YourOwnEventArgs  e)
        {
//do your own code
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfountain
ID: 31711667
Alfred1 thnaks for the first write answer.
SameerJagdale thanks for the first full example.  I had previously done exactly what you had but did not have one like of code: if (CustomEvent != null) .  Once I implamented that in worked fine.

Thanks all
0