?
Solved

disabling write caching on esx

Posted on 2010-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
How do i desabling write caching on esx.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayakumar
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 29996224
You can't do this within ESX - it has to be done at a controller level.  Most raid controllers allow you to change it thru the RAID bios.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bbnp2006
ID: 29997435
Most storage controllers have write-cache disabled by default if it is not battery-backed. Jakethecatuk is right, you might want to look at the controller side instead of looking inside the esx host config files.

May I ask the reason why you want to disable your write cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayakumar
ID: 29998008
i need to persist the data even if any condition like hard reboot and crash happens
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bbnp2006
ID: 29998379
Normally there are write-back or write-through for caching type, you can choose write-through type to make sure you don't have data loss in event like above.
thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayakumar
ID: 29999412
how can i select write-through type on esx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bbnp2006
ID: 30001791
You can only configure write-cache on the storage controller that your esx server is connecting to, not on your esx server. What storage arrage are you using?FC/iSCSI/NAS from which vendor?HP/Dell/IBM/etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayakumar
ID: 30015893
we are using  FC storage arrange and vendor promise array
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjayakumar
ID: 30018369
Using FC storage arrange and vendor QLogic corp., EMULX
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bbnp2006 earned 1500 total points
ID: 30018986
You should be able to connect to the management interface of your FC controller and disable the write-cache option from there. Since you didn't mention the specific FC vendor, I can't tell you specificly where to go at this point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjayakumar
ID: 31739563
if the solution contains some example then it will be better
0