[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Oracle Application Server Versions

Posted on 2010-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I am looking at the version history for Oracle Application Server and i seem to get lost.
In the old days we had oracle capplication server 9i then oracle application server 10g
what happened after oracle application server 10.1.3 - what was the next version were
they renamed to web logic or fusion middleware.
We currently use 10.1.2 OC4J's and need to upgrade to a newer version but what was the last version of Oracle Application Server 10g ?

thanks
H
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mohsajdi
ID: 30008056
Please contact your Local oracle sales representative.

Regards
Sajid
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 30044713
10.1.3.3 I think....
http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/java/oc4j/1013/index.html seem to be stoping there as well

And these are the newer versions:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/middleware/index.html

You might want to also look at http://onlineappsdba.com/index.php/2008/07/18/oracle-fusion-middleware-bea-weblogic-or-oracle-application-server/ for the whole mismatch that happened after Oracle bought BEA and what became what in the App servers world... and what is named what.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Olutola earned 2000 total points
ID: 32133302
Yes there was Application Server 10g R1 and R2 which included everything including Identity Management, Portal, Discoverer, Wireless, J2EE, Webcache...

Then there was Application Server 10g R3 which contained much less. We lost Portal, Discoverer etc. In this version, to use portal required also installing a previous version alongside R3!!!

Then came WebCentre which appeared to be just a change of name.

Then the Fusion Middleware

Finallly since the acquisition of BEA and Sun, well, we have confusion.

I think your choice will depend on what you want to use. As long as we have support, I am sticking to Application Server 10gR2 because we use Portal and Discoverer with Identity Management.

You'll need to do the same - stick to what you are sure of and that you'll have support for until Oracle gives us a clearer picture of their product map.

R.
0