[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

WSUS and AVG 9

Posted on 2010-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
HI since installing AVG 9 server edition on Windows 2003 server we have been having problems with wsus which is installed on that server. The MMC snap in keeps 'not responding' and when you do get in you keep getting the error message 'reset server node'.

I have uninstalled AVG 9 and the problem has gone away, but I need to get AVG back onto the server (without it causing the server to play up - obviously).
Any help would be greatly appreciated,
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:RichardSmee
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sumeshbnr earned 1000 total points
ID: 30007090
It is not recommended using an AV with WSUS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 30026665
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardSmee
ID: 30095891
dstewartjr hi, thought it might be that but we are not using the acg firewall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:surge1
ID: 31286184
did you come up with a solution to this problem? i have a similar set up as well...and thinking of switching from symantec to AVG 9. thnx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardSmee
ID: 31350381
Not really. The only thing that seemed to work was not to install avg on that server. There also seems to be an issue with IIS servers loading documents on our web based document management system. AVG 9 for workstations is much better than 8.5 but they seem to of lost the plot when it comes to servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardSmee
ID: 31711734
Not having virus protection on a server is a bit daft considering the main reason we use wsus is to patch vulnerabilities on machines that are exploited by VIRUS's.
0