?
Solved

RHEL5 Repository

Posted on 2010-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi guys,

Recently I can’t update my RHEL5, I don’t know what is causing this.  If you have RHEL5 could tell me how many file should be under /etc/yum.repos.d/,  and show me the content of those files.  I will create those repository files.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JordanH155 earned 500 total points
ID: 30065004
[root@myze ~]# ls /etc/yum.repos.d/
rhel-debuginfo.repo
[root@myze ~]# cat /etc/yum.repos.d/rhel-debuginfo.repo
[rhel-debuginfo]
name=Red Hat Enterprise Linux $releasever - $basearch - Debug
baseurl=ftp://ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/linux/enterprise/$releasever/en/os/$basearch/Debuginfo/
enabled=0
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-redhat-release
[root@myze ~]#
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JordanH155
ID: 30065893
I don't think manually adding them is going to solve your problem though.

try running "yum repolist all" and seeing what it returns.  If you don't have something along the lines of "rhel-i386-server-5"  you have a problem.  You may need to re-register with RHN.  Try running "rhn_register"
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cjl7
cjl7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 30089146
RHEL doesn't store repo-files under /etc/yum/repos.d they dynamically create them on the fly...

You may need to add more repos on the RHN network.

//jonas
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 30094635
if i run yum repolist all i get the following result, but still when i try to update i get error listed below
yum repolist all
Loaded plugins: rhnplugin, security
repo id                        repo name                          status
rhel-debuginfo                 Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5Server - disabled
rhel-x86_64-server-5           Red Hat Enterprise Linux (v. 5 for enabled: 9,349
rhel-x86_64-server-vt-5        RHEL Virtualization (v. 5 for 64-b enabled:   301
rhn-tools-rhel-x86_64-server-5 Red Hat Network Tools for RHEL Ser enabled:   430
repolist: 10,080

.
.
.
  xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-48.76.el5.x86_64: failed to retrieve getPackage/xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-48.76.el5.x86_64.rpm from rhel-x86_64-server-5
error was [Errno 14] HTTP Error 403: Forbidden
  openssh-askpass-4.3p2-41.el5.x86_64: failed to retrieve getPackage/openssh-askpass-4.3p2-41.el5.x86_64.rpm from rhel-x86_64-server-5
error was [Errno 14] HTTP Error 403: Forbidden
  rhn-client-tools-0.4.20-33.el5_5.1.noarch: failed to retrieve getPackage/rhn-client-tools-0.4.20-33.el5_5.1.noarch.rpm from rhel-x86_64-server-5
error was [Errno 14] HTTP Error 403: Forbidden
  openldap-servers-2.3.43-12.el5.x86_64: failed to retrieve getPackage/openldap-servers-2.3.43-12.el5.x86_64.rpm from rhel-x86_64-server-5
error was [Errno 14] HTTP Error 403: Forbidden

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cjl7
cjl7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 30095123
What happens when you try to update?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 30095303
To me, as was mentioned above, it looks as if you don't have a subscription with RH. When you use Red-Hat need a subscription with them in order to be entitled for updates. As far as I know, when you download RH and install it, you get a temporary subscription, but after that has run out, you need to pay for further subscriptions, and you also have to do that annually as far as know (or at least periodically, the subscriptions don't last forever).

If you don't want to pay for subscriptions, you should use another distro, like CentOS, which is a clone of Red-Hat, but completely opensource and free.

http://centos.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 31711740
the problem was from internet connections. it is solved
thanks
0