[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Banner Will Not Display

Posted on 2010-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi all.  If you go to www.networkmyoffice.com you will see a site I am working on.  The banner will not load.  The banner is actually trying to pull the images from rvminc.com but I changed all the links in the Wordpress Administrator to networkmyoffice.com.  Is there something that I missed?  I checked the database and the link for the site is correct.  I am using wp crossfade plugin that produces the flash banner.  If I connect from the computer that is hosting the web site the banner works.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:robdijo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hican
ID: 30022635
Your website doesn't seem to work here, but I still might be able to give some hints :)

You say that your banner is displaying correctly if you run it on the website that hosts the website. This, most definately, means that the (flash) banner contains links to the local machine / server. So if you access the website and launch the banner from another place than the local machine, the references to the image(s) links won't work.
Even though the wp-crossfade produces the flash, I think the links in that flash might not be correct. But then again, it would be helpfull if I could see the website :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robdijo
ID: 30033242
What do you need to see?  Do you mean the code?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 30034413
Are you using an absolute link to display the banner? ie. do your links start with http:// 


The source code from  www.networkmyoffice.com  would help.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robdijo
ID: 30038275
Yes - no local links.  I got the links to point to www.networkmyoffice.com now but for some reason the banner will not load.  If you go to rvminc.com you will see that the banner works there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:robdijo
ID: 30045828
OK - I was wrong about getting the link working.  The banners are still trying to load all images from rvminc.com

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hican earned 2000 total points
ID: 30090697
Yeah that's what I said above. You should really check your links, because it looks like they are pointing / redirecting to a wrong location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robdijo
ID: 31711794
OK - For some reason WP Croddfade in Wordpress was glitvhy.  I deleted the banners and re-did them from scratch and now all is fine.
0