[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Computer monitor goes blank after I disconnect my Remote Desktop session

Posted on 2010-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a new computer that I connect into from home (or any other PC) through Remote Desktop.  I connect in fine, I can do my work, however, when I log off the session and come in the next day to my machine and try to log in, the screen goes black and I have to turn the machine off and back on to get it back up.  This happens instantly, I remoted in using the computer next to mine, and as soon I tried to log back into mine, the screen went blank.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:JRHIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30021322
this might prove really hard to troubleshoot... but 2 things come to mind:

1. repair install
2. create a script and set it as an icon for yourself to reboot instead of logging off

you could create an icon with this as the target:
%systemroot%\system32\shutdown -r -t 005 -f

that'll initiate a reboot in 5 seconds and restart, and force it to go down so it doesnt get stuck

then when you come in the next morning it will already have rebooted
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30021381
sorry add a .exe to that just in case:

%systemroot%\system32\shutdown.exe -r -t 005 -f
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JRHIT
ID: 30024568
I'd prefer this to act normally rather then create a workaround.  The repair install is an option...  Any other ideas people?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnnOminous
ID: 30027811
I assume that the system you are remoting into is going blank.

Does it happen if you remote in, log off and immediately log back on or only overnight?
Might be a problem with sleep/standby recovery.

Does it happen if you remote in from two different systems?
Might be a video driver issue.

Does it happen if you remote in from two different systems without logging off?
Less likely to be a video driver issue.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
optoma earned 1600 total points
ID: 30034833
Seen it before with graphics issue
Check for latest graphics + chipset drivers from manufacturers website
0