[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Export multiple mailboxes to PST from a text file list Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
3,170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have around 500 mailboxes which I need to archive to PST files. Once archived and checked, I need to disable the mailboxes. I can do this for each one manually, with export-mailbox, but am looking for a way to automate this with a text file list of aliases I have created. Can anyone help with the bulk export and disable please? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BenBispham1
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 30024050
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 880 total points
ID: 30026469
you will need to put them in a csv file something like

Alias
user1
user2
user3
..
..

then you can

foreach ($user in (Import-CSV "C:\export-mailbox.csv")) { export-mailbox $_.alias -pstfolderpath c:\pst -confirm $false; disable-mailbox $_alias}

something close to this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rotech_IT
ID: 30121785
Refer to shreedhar's comment.  


The following link will help with running the script:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123798.aspx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 34203802
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0