[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

XP: Blue screen error codes *** STOP: 0x0000008E (0XC0000005, 0x80551211, 0XBA3AEBA8, 0x00000000)

Posted on 2010-04-07
13
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello All,

When I boot my laptop and try to log in, I get a blue screen with the following error code:

Technical information:
 *** STOP: 0x0000008E (0XC0000005, 0x80551211, 0XBA3AEBA8, 0x00000000)

I've tried to reboot in Safe Mode with no luck.  
0
Comment
Question by:atechie
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30023591
instead of safe mode, try "last known good configuration"

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sh4d1
ID: 30024552
If your system crashes after login "last known good configuration" didn't help because after success login your actual hw state is saved. Instead of this try to reset your bios settings, check for ovearheating and unplug all (also internal like sound card or network) devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atechie
ID: 30024602
Hi bryon44035v3,  

Yes, I've tried the "Last Know Good Configuration" option with no success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atechie
ID: 30025997
Sh4d1,

I have a Dell E6400 Laptop.  As suggested, I reset the bios to factory setting and disable external and internal devices.  No luck. Still blue screen.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sh4d1
ID: 30026915
Then problem will be propably in windows itself. Do you have other user accounts on that PC or only one? You can also try to login with hidden administrator account (on login screen use ctrl+alt+del twice and for username insert Administrator and your normal admin account password.).

Btw did you install new driver, software etc. before this problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnnOminous
ID: 30030662
There are a lot of possible reasons for this.
Here is one:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330187

What module is it faulting in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atechie
ID: 30044271
Sh4d1

I can not login with any other account. When I hit ctrl+alt+del, the laptop blue screens.

Its my understanding that PC might be infected with "ANTIVIRUS XP 2010" virus.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnnOminous earned 750 total points
ID: 30051449
Boot from a liveCD with an AV tool to scan for virii.

Or just swap in a know working drive and rebuild to differentiate between hardware and software. If it still fails, then its hardware. If it doesn't ...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sh4d1
Sh4d1 earned 750 total points
ID: 30107432
Good advice, try to boot from live cd. If it will boot successfull hw is ok. If not then try some rescue disc from antivirus program maybe some virus screw your windows.

Btw You can still try to reinstall windows, but don't format only rescue reinstall. It will repair all damaged or removed windows files and all your settings, apps will be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atechie
ID: 30111379
Hi All,

I created a liveCD using Ubuntu 10.3 ( http://www.ubuntu.com/GetUbuntu/download ).  I found the "How to Cure a Windows Virus with Ubuntu Linux" video on youtube.com.

I'm scanning the laptop now.  Hope this works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atechie
ID: 30141448
Hi All,

I ran the laptop on the liveCD and ran the AV application on the c drive.  It found and deleted two infected fills. I removed the liveCD and rebooted the laptop.  Laptop booted to a  login screen. When I tried to log in as the local admin, the laptop blue screened.

Time to rebuild!!!  I ran the laptop on the liveCD and copied all the contents of hard drive to an extern USB drive.  I re-imaged laptop and restored user profile/files.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnnOminous
ID: 30176559
Not to sound too pedantic , but the original question does not specify whether you want to diagnose the blue screen or recover the files on the system (or both).

The suggested solution (which you followed) allowed you to recover all your data. It might have allowed you to correct the blue screen issue, but it did not. But it seems to be at minimum a partial solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atechie
ID: 31711827
To resolve the issue, I re-imaged the laptop.  The suggested solutions were helpful in determining if the issue was either hardware vs OS. In the end, it was an OS issue.
0