[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

domain controller server as a web server

Posted on 2010-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys

I have 4 servers(exchange, database, terminal, domain controller); i have a brand new server that i was planing to use as a web server, my domain controller server is giving me problems, that probably i need to replace,
Is there any issue if i decide to use this new server(high performance Dell PowerEdge R510
12GB Memory
E5520 Xeon Processor, 2.26GHz 8M Cache, Turbo, HT, 1066MHz
4-1TB Hard Drives
RAID 5 Controller
DVD-RW Drive
1GB Ethernet Controller
) as a domain controller server and a web server.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Thomas earned 500 total points
ID: 30026644
I wouldn't but you could install vmware esxi and have 2 VM's running no problem on that rig.

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 30026812
You don't want to mixed AD with another service so no it is not a good idea. With Web services you are opening your internal domain to the internet. Also, when you make a server a DC local users and groups are disabled which means that the IIS permissions are removed which can cause issues with the web server you would have to create domain accounts for the local web accounts that are created when you install IIS.
0