?
Solved

Crystal Reports convert date

Posted on 2010-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a system that uses a modified julian date lot number sequence.  Ex.  B011601  In this example the 0 in the second position represents the year and the 116 represents the julian day of the year.

What I need to do is get the correct syntax to convert this number to a MM/DD/YY format.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Trygve Thayer
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 30027719
What year does the ' 0 in the second position ' represent?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmyung
ID: 30034867
Is the example you have given a random set of numbers.  From my understanding a Modified Julian Date uses 5 digits.  so the last 5 digits (11601) = 08/22/1890
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 30049278
To peter57r
The last 2 digits represent a numerical sequence on that day.  01, 02, 03, 04 etc.
To imyung
We may not be using a modified julian but am unable to change the combination.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 30079503
What date does B0116 represent?

Is this going to be based off 2010 so the 0 is 2010 and when it is 1 it will be for 2011

Try this formula

Local numberVar NumDays;
Local NumberVar AddYears;

AddYears := Val(Mid({YourString},2,1);
NumDays := Val(Mid({YourString},3,3);

DateAdd('d',NumDays , Date(2010+AddYears ,1,1))

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tarakas4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 32336589
Use crystal reports functions to:

1. Break down the string- use string functions. Assign this to a variable you define
2. Check for the value and assign to appropriate value
3. Use Date functions to convert the three variables to one date value.
0