?
Solved

Configuring Remote Desktop to allow multiple users.

Posted on 2010-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi;

I need to use remote desktop at my office but whenever I log on to the host machine remotely I get a message indicating that the local user who is presently logged on will be logged off if I log in. This although I am using a separate user account.

Interesting I use NComputing's ( www.ncomputing.com )  Hardware and software on the machine and the multiple log ins work fine.

Is there a way to edit GPO to allow the remote user to log in without the local user being logged off?

Thank you for your assistance
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
acl-puzz earned 668 total points
ID: 30034869
Hi

on xp only one user can login remotely and if he logs in local user will have to logout there is an .dll file to increase it to 2 but i think i can suggest it here....

so only one is allowed

"Is there a way to edit GPO to allow the remote user to log in without the local user being logged off?"

sorry only 1 is allowed you need to have server if you want to increase it to two or more or terminal service licences whihc costs alot

better you use

free tools/services  for this  like

Microsoft shared view

Teamviewr


Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:acl-puzz
ID: 30034947
i meant i "cant" sorry for typo :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:B H
B H earned 668 total points
ID: 30035645
the hack is probably a violation of all kinds of licensing agreements, truly use at your own risk
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 30040298
KL

Followed the instructions but the issue is still there.

I removed the NComputing  

Same issue
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 30079433
Bottom line, it is illegal to hack the OS, to increase the amount of connections via RDP. This was changed in SP1 I believe years ago. It is only licensed for one concurrent user, plain and simple.....

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 30120352
Thanks Vee
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 30127235
I am sorry I was not aware that this was a contravention of the rules.
0