?
Solved

Getting double emails on blackberry

Posted on 2010-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

I receive emails on my blackberry. At first it's just one. When I open an email on my outlook client in the office (connected to exchange 2007) than the email I just opened gets delivered once again on my blackberry.

Anyone some answers how to resolve this.

The blackberry connects to exchange 2007 via imap or pop3 i guess.

An other colleague experiences the same issue.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JVFLY23
ID: 30043457
There could be one than more causes to why it's doing it. I know IMAP has cause some problems when it comes to exchange 2007 and the blackbery. I have connected a few blackberrys in my office but with exchange 2003. So i will insert a link to an article that might help.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-8800-smartphone-discussion/1636-duplicate-email-problems.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 30044896
JVFLY23,

What is the blackberry internet service? I don't think we use that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JVFLY23
ID: 30048151
Thats what allows you to use the internet and e-mails like thru pop and imap without having to use blackberry enterprise server. Its part of your phone with your provider
Lets say you have sprint. you go to sprint.blackberry.com and create an account or login in if you have one.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 30048828
Do you have the desktop re-director installed on your computer?

There's a couple of guys that work here that have blackberrys, same issue.
The desktop redirector grabs mail from your inbox and sends it to your mobile device.
So, if you are running the redirector and have your phone configured to access exchange via IMAP/POP then you would definitely receive 2 emails on your mobile device for every email that comes to your mailbox.

Also, The blackberry internet service allows blackberry users to access the Internet and POP3/IMAP/Outlook Web Access email accounts without connecting through a blackberry enterprise server.  It's basically the middle man between your blackberry and the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JVFLY23
ID: 30048979
If the above does not help.
Also, try this go to the settings on your Blackberry for each email account and change the option  confirm deliveryi  think it is from yes to no.  this may also be a problem. I dont have a blackberry in front of me so i am not sure exactly where it is.  

Another suggestion even though i like imap better in some cases, you might want to try pop instead of imap once you find out what your blackberry is connected to.
Let me know if it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 30136583
It seems nothing is set in the BIS, can this be correct. The mail accounts are set on the blackberry itself.

We don't use a desktop re-director.

Another strange thing is, that when I open an old email, lets say 4 months old, in outlook, then that email is being deliverd once again on my blackberry.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JVFLY23
ID: 30141724
I will see if there is anymore info i can find. What i can tell from what i have read is that either some people have erased all email accounts on phone and to load them again. (sometimes works)
Also, they try to load their exchange email thru the service provider blackberry website. (example: att or sprint.blackberry.net)
Or the problem is with the phone hooking up the e-mails thru imap. It seems that when they switch to pop3 the problem goes away. Some have resorted to installing blackberry enterprise server, but ofcourse that cost money. I would first try to hookup your exchange email thru pop3 if you cannot sync thru microsoft active sync
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 30502256
Hi,

I found out something else. De double mail issue occurs only when the mailbox is open in outlook and the specified user is logged in. On any client machine (new or old)

What can this be?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JVFLY23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30528011
Thats the problem that I have been reading most people are having. Thats its when outlook is open. Thats why some people switched to pop3 or bought Blackberry enterprise server. But I have been doing some digging and found this forum for you to check out that had the same problem and was resolved for his/her case. It's toward the bottom of the first page and beginning of second page

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Bold-BlackBerry-9000/Duplicate-emails-in-BB-inbox-after-using-Outlook/td-p/103072
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JVFLY23
ID: 30528257
Oh and also this article gives step by step on he solved his problem. Let me know if it helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JVFLY23
JVFLY23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30528301
0