[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ESXI 4.0 Running on ML350 G3 with 641 Raid Controller

Posted on 2010-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a need to create a second ESXI server that I can copy a couple of VM's over to in the event the main ESXI server fails.

They are just a bunch of non-changing XP vm's - Will plan to just make a copy of them

I have a older ML350 G3 compaq that I can use.  The ESXI install launches and get part way through thei install and then get an error message:
Module: installl.tgz
Loading: install.tgz
Booting: MBI:0x00100d8, entry:0x00100212

The error happens in the same spot during the iinstallation

In doing some searches, it appears that I need a x64bit processor - which I doubt our server is.

Is there a x32 build of ESXI
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kennyhenao earned 668 total points
ID: 30043554
You can install on x86 but you cannot run 64-bit OS'es without it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 30043592
OK-

Any idea as to the error then?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 30043622
ESXi is 64 bit only.  The G3 does not have a 64 bit CPU.  You can install ESXi 3 for the G3 and only do x32 bit VMs
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 30043774
Can I the convert an ESXI 4.0 VM over to ESXI 3.0?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 664 total points
ID: 30053456
Yes, just use the Converter Standalone tool (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/) and during the conversion wizard, make sure you select VM Hardware version 4.

~coolsport00
0