?
Solved

symantec backup exec 2010 error

Posted on 2010-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
5,224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
please help, I really do not want to call symantec with this issue as i would be on the phone waiting for 4o mins or so.  here is the issue last night a job failed with this error:
ob ended: Tuesday, April 06, 2010 at 7:08:38 PM Completed status: Failed Final error: 0xe0000363 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup. Final error category: Resource Errors For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-867

Click an error below to locate it in the job log

 

Backup- SMG-WEBPORTAL
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.
V-79-57344-867 - The Backup Exec SQL Agent was not used to create the last full, differential, or log backup of this database. You must use the SQL Agent to run a full backup before you can run a differential backup or transaction log backup.

Click an exception below to locate it in the job log

 

Backup- SMG-WEBPORTAL The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\CERME in use - skipped. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\Intranet in use - skipped. V-79-40960-37914 - Database IntranetArchieve is configured to maintain transaction logs. Transaction log backups are not being performed. This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space. Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\ProfitMarginInstanceNSMain in use - skipped. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\ProfitMarginInstanceProfitMargin in use - skipped. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\ReportServer in use - skipped. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\Roster in use - skipped. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\SVWebSite in use - skipped. The item SMG-WEBPORTAL\WebExports in use - skipped.



The error part is new the exception part is old and has been an issue since the upgrade from 12.5 to 2010.  i confirmed with my web guy that the sql backup on that server backups around 10pm.
0
Comment
Question by:scripttron75
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmazowski
ID: 30051610
Are you mixing SQL backups (running on SQL server) and BackupExec backups? If so, that is your problem. You should use one or the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 30053868
yes i guess we are but the issue was before the upgrade we did not have this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 30062310
i checked the backup properties and it was selected for differential well that fixed the error but the exception still occurs.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 30118199
Mixing SQL backup and Backup Exec is common practice, you do the SQL backup and an hour or so later you backup the SQL backup folder. You simply exclude the SQL databases and transaction log files from Backup Exec because SQLbackup has already backed them up. Restore is of course a two stage process as well.

In this case it looks like you haven't excluded the database and logs directories - the web guy will tell you what files to exclude.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scripttron75
ID: 30120702
andy that is the way we had it too so i will give that a try, also the exception issue this keeps happening any ideas?


Backup- SMG-WEBPORTALV-79-40960-37914 - Database CERME is configured to maintain transaction logs.  Transaction log backups are not being performed.  This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space.  Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode.
V-79-40960-37914 - Database Intranet is configured to maintain transaction logs.  Transaction log backups are not being performed.  This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space.  Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode.
V-79-40960-37914 - Database IntranetArchieve is configured to maintain transaction logs.  Transaction log backups are not being performed.  This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space.  Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode.
V-79-40960-37914 - Database ProfitMarginInstanceNSMain is configured to maintain transaction logs.  Transaction log backups are not being performed.  This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space.  Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode.
V-79-40960-37914 - Database ProfitMarginInstanceProfitMargin is configured to maintain transaction logs.  Transaction log backups are not being performed.  This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space.  Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode.
V-79-40960-37914 - Database WebExports is configured to maintain transaction logs.  Transaction log backups are not being performed.  This will result in the log growing to fill all available disk space.  Regular log backups should be scheduled or the database should be changed to the simple recovery mode.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 2000 total points
ID: 30123088
Assuming you're not using the Backup Exec SQL agent I think there has been an update on the remote agent so that it recognises SQL databases even if they aren't selected. You can disable the message by setting the following key to 0

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Backup Exec for Windows\Backup Exec\Engine\SQL Server\Number of Non-Log Backups Before Warning

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/345321.htm

Can you post text version of selection list?
0