[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error - resource conflict - pci network controller on Moterboard.- Bus 06 Device 08 Function : 00

Posted on 2010-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
After this i get BSOD.


Its an acer Aspire 1640

I get this on the boot sceen

I can f1  - resume or f2 to setup

I have loaded default settings.
 
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 30051568
I would try flashing the BIOS. Here is a link to download it.
http://global-download.acer.com/GDFiles/BIOS/BIOS/BIOS_3A05.zip?acerid=633643243438277301&Step1=Notebook&Step2=Aspire&Step3=Aspire 1640&OS=X01&LC=en&BC=Acer&SC=PA_6
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 30053621
In the BIOS try disabling the Network chip.  See if it works like that.

You won't be able to connect it to any network if it does work but will give you an idea if the machine does work.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 30060897
Agree with dbrunton above.  Disable the LAN controller and proceed from there.

In some older motherboards, PCI device IRQ and DMA was assigned by slot number, not dynamically.  This causes either a POST or bootstrap "resource conflict" error when another device wants to default to that IRQ or DMA channel.

If disabling the LAN helps, next step is to find the conflict.  See what is installed in the PCI slots and pull those cards one at a time.  If an offending card is located, try it in a different PCI slot.  This may alleviate the problem.  However, it may also cause a different problem by introducing a different resource conflict.  Occasionally it is necessary to do complex shuffling to find a configuration that works without conflict, and sometimes it is not possible.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 30100388
can you post the minidump?  can have more info to the cause
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 31712006
Bad motherboard me thinks.
0