[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Duplicating Joomla Site

Posted on 2010-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a hosted Joomla site.  Is there a way to copy the whole site to a test server or another hosting company?
0
Comment
Question by:jem1662
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 664 total points
ID: 30052410
Hello. Check JoomlaCloner. It is supposed to do what you need.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/access-a-security/backup/665

If you want to stay in the free side use Akeeba Backup (formerly known as JoomlaPack). You can create a backup and restore it later in the new site.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/access-a-security/backup/1606
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Amanda Watson earned 668 total points
ID: 30056949
Are you familiar with using phpMyAdmin?

I follow this tutorial when I need to as it more hands on

http://www.howtojoomla.net/2006092217/how-tos/installation/how-to-move-your-joomla-site-to-a-new-server

And this link is from the joomla http://docs.joomla.org/Copying_a_Joomla_website

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kumaranmca
kumaranmca earned 668 total points
ID: 30140430
Its very easy.

Step 1.

Compress your current test server folder. and take export  DB data for currently using database(make sql format or zip format).

Step 2:

Upload compress folder in your new server using cpanel file upload method. then extract your compress folder.

Step 3: Create one database and import your database(you already export db file)

Step 4. Change the db details and server path details in configuration.php

That is it...

If you using virtuemart change site path in

administrator/components/com_virtuemart/virtuemart.cfg.php

change old urls to new site urls...



0