?
Solved

BlackBerry Express 5.0 Vs. BlackBerry Professional 5.0

Posted on 2010-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
At our company right now we are using blackberry server professional 5.0.  I know blackberry server express 5.0 came out that is now free.  What is the difference between the two?  
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 30053294
I would double-check the Blackberry site if I were you, but as far as I know they are basically the same thing. The BESX (Blackberry Server Express) product may have a few more bells and whistles, like the ability to create more policies, but other than that I think the main difference is that Blackberry Server Express is free.  I think Blackberry has finally realized that to capture the small business market away from devices using Activesync with MS Exchange, they have to give the server-side product away  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmkotman
ID: 30054384
can it still support add-ons such as live communicator and blackberry mvs?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 30055281
I'm not sure about Live Communicator. BESX does NOT support Blackberry MVS, only standard BES does.Since BPS has been discontinued, it's a smart deal to upgrade if you want to get/maintain support from Blackberry. BESX supports up to 75 users if installed on an Exchange server, and up to 2000 users if installed on a separate server, so it's much more robust than BPS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thabash
ID: 30055354
Migrating from Professional to Express would be considered a downgrade by RIM and as such I haven’t been able to find any nice, easy to follow guides.  If you already have the “fancy” version up and running it will much less easier to let it be instead of trying to move databases and changing SRP ids.

As said above, BES Express can handle up to 75 users on the same server ut many more if on a separate server. No cals needed, juste the BES option on the unit. Of course like the professional version you will have less admin options than a normal BES.

Now migrating from BPS to BES Express can be a bit tricky mainly depending on how you do it. For only 3 users I would simply uninstall, install BES express and reactivate the users. Take a look here also : http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Professional-Software/BES-SBE-BPS-4-x-upgrade-options-to-BES-Express-5-0/m-p/454694

pls refer to this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_25314385.html

see here also
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 30064326
If you are talking about functionality, BES Express does not support high-availability, where BES has the ability to failover to a standby BES.

BES Express does NOT support some premium applications like Enterprise IM clients, Enterprise Social Networking Solutions, Chalk Pushcast Software, and the BB Mobile Voice System.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 30179369
Are you using Blackberry PROFESSIONAL software (i.e BPS)? If so, that's version 4.1.4 and there are a large number of feature upgrades you'll experience going to BES Express.
Or are you using Blackberry Enterprise Server 5.0? in which case you're  better off sticking to that.

BES Express doesn't support enterprise instant messaging, so no collaboration service to connect to LCS/OCS/Sametime/Groupwise messenger. Also no support for MVS as hypercat has mentioned.
0