[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Wiping out a hard drive

Posted on 2010-04-07
16
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a tool which will zero out a hard drive.  My issue is the disk has a recovery partition which I need to restore my data.  I created disks however they are not bootable.  Any suggestions as to how I can zero out the drive and then restore it?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aj8787
ID: 30053720
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 30053908
Usually, such tools allow for specifying a single partition to wipe out. No need to do anything with the recovery partion, though.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 30053985
What is the model of your HDD? If seagate then get seatools to fill the drive with zeroes. This tool works from both installed and boot CD modes.
If WD then get identical tools from their site.
Also if you need truly wipe it so nobody could recovery anything from this drive - put it into high temperature oven and burn it. That is 100% guarantee your security. =)

But as I see you need to recover the OS after wiping. Am I right?  Is this laptop or desktop? Model? Os?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 30054457
NO I don't want to be able to recovery anything I just want to zero out the HD and do a restore.  I created disks however you can't boot to them.  There are not DOS drivers for Marvell Yukon 88e8038 PCI Ethernet Controller so I can't ghost that partition and put it back. What to do?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 30055471
Backup to external USB drive, zero the internal drive and then restore from external drive?
You did not mention the model of PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
acurrey earned 2000 total points
ID: 30055655
Is that a Gigabit Ethernet card, if so you should be able to use the generic Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet driver in the Ghost Boot Disk program. Or you could download a trial of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery and use it to make an image of your recovery partition to an external drive then use the boot cd that you downlad as part of the package to restore the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 30055757
Gateway Ma7 but the problem is once I zero out the dirve I have no way to get back on the hard drive.without booting to something.  I'll have a blank disk.  I have recovery cd's but they aren't bootable.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 30056197
Modern imaging software comes on a boot CD/DVD. This one does not?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 30056269
Why not just do a re-installation if that is an option. The program will re-format the target drive and then you have a nice new OS installed...

Curious as to why you need to zero the drive. Got some Top-Secret files you need to wipe?

Are you from the CIA?
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 30056616
davidlevans13,
You won't believe how easy it is to recover "formatted" data ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 30056984
I am sure it is easy.....  but can't he just overwrite unused space after re-installing? That way best of both.

That is what made me curious... what is he trying to bury? hmmmm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:acurrey
ID: 30057081
Here is the link to the free trail of BESR 2010 Desktop Edition which you can use to backup only the recovery partition of your hdd to an external drive. Then for recovery of the hdd from that image all you need is a cd drive to put the bootable cd that you would make using the software.

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/trialware.jsp?pcid=pcat_business_cont&pvid=1601_1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 30089593
WellingtonlS: can you take screen shot of your Windows Disk Management on this Gateway machine and post it here. I need to know what you have at all there before suggesting anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 30107483
I basically have a drive with 2 partitions.  One partition is a recovery partition and the other contains the OS. I've created recovery CD's however, I can not boot to them so once I zero out the drive I have no way of getting the information back on the drive.

I have 2 nic  cards I found one is a HawkinG 10/100M fast ethernet the other is KTI FE1000MX nic card.  If I can find the NDIS2 drivers I can make a ghost copy of the recovery partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 31712023
You were right!  I used the universal driver and was able to create a session.  Whew! That solved my problem.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 30109032
I do not understand the purpose of the ghost copy etc etc. When you boot the machine do you get any suggestion to press Alt + F10 till it suggests you to go to recovery environment of Gateway.
Do you have such option?
Restart the machine and repeatedly hit Alt + F10 till it starts the necessary screen.
0