[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Youtube.... How to influence related video on Video Display page....

Posted on 2010-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi

I have just put up a serious "Finance" video on Youtube and am getting loads of suspect "related" vids coming up alongside - lapdancers in phuket !!! I have created tags etc for financial planning etc to no effect. Anybody have any experience of this... Obviously I would prefer some similar "finance Planning" vids to come up.....

Cheers,

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 30092472
I think it's related video,
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/youtube/thread?tid=66c8c1853d3678bd&hl=en
 can you show me the link to one of your clips on youtube so I can take a look, I have a few clips on youtube and maybe we can compare some settings as yet I have none of these.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 30093723
If you choose advanced options on the embed code, it allows you to
disable related videos.
Check if this can apply to your account
Getting Started: Enable or disable video comments
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=58123
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 30099133
Hi there.. Thanks for the comments....

Unfortunately I cannot reveal the video since my client wants it kept private for now. However I have moved forward.

1) Got more relevant related videos by changing the title. However I do think there is a time delay since my experimentation with title and description changes does not seem to produce an immediate effect.

2) Disabled related videos in the embedded video by adding "rel=0" at end of Querystring.

Now is there a way to disable click through from embedded to Youtube site?

Cheers,

Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 30099875
My answer:

You can't disable the click-through to the watch page without  violating the
 Terms of Service:
 http://code.google.com/apis/youtube/terms.html

Also came across this interesting post:

http://www.warriorforum.com/main-internet-marketing-discussion-forum/180971-embedded-video-how-disable-clickthru-youtube.html

I could not quite work out if "self hosting" means that you can put the FLV on your own webspace or whether you need a special video host. I can actually easily create High Quality FLVs from my Video Editting S/W.

Cheers,

Sam
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 30101836
Hi Sam
fair enough.. I think the first link i posted from their anwers states that youtube adds what they deem is related. Go figure.
It maybe because you posted  "Finance" video  and in which topic
Here's my google attempt
How To Add a YouTube Video to Your Web Site
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/tutorials/web_graphics/article.php/3480061
or
How to put video on your web site
http://www.sothinkmedia.com/guide/putvideo.htm
or one I do know if is Wimpy Rave, from Wimpy, it's a small Flash player you can use, Wimpy comes in a few flavours
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/index.html
Rave and Wasp
Automatically list and play an entire folder full of media files directly on your web page.
New media can be added to your web page as simply as uploading the media files.
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/products/wimpy_rave.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 800 total points
ID: 30414398
Ya see Sam ya just haven't been going to the right bars. Lapdancing in Thailand is all about 'finance'. It's a kind of 'no money, no honey thing', so I can see the correlation.
Anyway mate, if you want to stream it yourself I've found that Flowplayer is the way to go these days.
JW was ok too but I'm now using Flowplayer.  
Here's how it works: You make your flv (as you've done) or make a high res one using then new H.264 codec insude the flv wrapper. You upload the video to your route directory. You also have to upload a player, and that's where either Flowplayer or JW come in. You simply download the Flowplayer package and upload the player, which is an swf file also to the route directory. Then you simply make a page in a simple HTML editor with the Flowplayer code, which you change to point to your video.
I can give you step-by-step and the code if you want to go that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 30423214
@fredshovel: Thanks for this reply. Tee hee about the lapdancing.....

I have done more research on the selfhosting thing. It seems to me that Flowplayer is a goodplayer... however putting video on ones own standard host could be expensive due to potential high bandwidth required.  I quite like the Amazon s3/Cloudfront option for hosting. There is another which I have forgotten the name of.... However it seems to me that it comes down to the purpose of the video..... I believe that I would put private and long videos (> 10mins) on S3.... A good example of the latter is a webcast of a meeting... not realtime though. However where one wants to catch the eye of those that linger in the YouTube world then YT is the place to put your marketing vid. Also one wonders whether the Google Search mechanisms favours YT video in pages as opposed to other non YT vid????

Sam
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 30452879
there is also the free google video
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Google_Videos
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 30514469
But it seems Google Video stopped uploading in 2009.. I think it is just a search interface now with YT being the video host...

Sam
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 31712104
thnx all for very helpful advice....
0