?
Solved

Folder Redicestion Errors

Posted on 2010-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am getting some folder redirection errors in the event logs on my termial server

Failed to perform redirection of folder Application Data.
The files for the redirected folder could not be moved to the new location.
The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\mhs01\users\%USERNAME%\Application Data>.  Files were being moved from <C:\Documents and Settings\hurricanecna\Application Data> to <\\mhs01\users\hurricanecna\Application Data>.
The following error occurred while copying <C:\Documents and Settings\hurricanecna\Application Data\Adobe> to <\\mhs01\users\hurricanecna\Application Data\Adobe>:
The security descriptor structure is invalid.

I have a group plicy that does folder redirection but I removed the application fodler datae redirection soem time back.  When I run a group policy modeling it does nto show that folder beign redirected.  But I do get an error on the summary

Folder Redirection failed die to the error listed below
The security descriptor structor is invalid

Anyoen know how to fix this?

Also, it appears that my Internet Explorer default home page secrion in the group policy is no longer working.  What could cause that?
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 30074847
you probably have a security permissions mismatch on that folder

please see here for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/defaul...kb;en-us;232692

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274443
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 30078433
Do these users login to a local workstation as well as a terminal profile?
In the GPO did you select move the redirected folders back to the original location once the policy was removed?
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 30082087
This is happening on all users, not just the one I listed.

These users only log onto the terminal server, and I don't remember if I selected the option to move thier folders back once the policy was removed.  Should I reenable with that option and then remove it again later?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ConchCrawl earned 2000 total points
ID: 30082736
This is the problem with folder redirection and not getting it right, it can be an administrative nightmare. This is also why I don't redirect appdata as a general rule :-). my documents and desktop is fine.
If you look in the folder of the local user is the AppData folder there?
It appears the local appdata is still trying to redirect the appdata folder to the server.
There are many scenarios here that could cause this problem and ways to fix it, unfortunately.
First thing I would do is either delete a current user profile that has no meaninful data in it or create a new user and log into the machine as a that new user or existing user with no current profile and see what happens. This will tell you a lot.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 30083953
One other thing I forgot to mention, but may have incorrectly presumed, please make sure that the share permissions on the folder "users" is set to everyone full control and not read only.
0