?
Solved

How can I completely disable Exchange 2007 default spam- / contentfiltering?

Posted on 2010-04-07
27
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We have a standard third party antispam solution for our email. We do not want anything else scanning the mail and perhaps blocking email. The problem now is that we often get this message:

srv-001.DMN-ELISYS #5.2.3 smtp;450 5.2.3 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host

I thing there is some filtering enabled, there is nothing configured on user level or default Exchange lever for maximum size, so I do not understand wat causes this message.
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 14
  • 12
27 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30092102
This is to do with size limits is srv-001.DMN-ELISYS your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 30092111
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30093115
Hi Dematzer,

no DMN-ELISYS is the sending server (our server), it is not the server of the receipient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30093180
Hello SQSM81,

tried that already, but still receiving the message size error.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30093288
Then what ever server that server is sending to has a 10MB size limit.  What does that send to? Is it a SPAM appliance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30093380
We are sending from an Exchange 2003 to an Exchange 2007. Never had this problem with a 2003.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30093648
Can you run the following commands on the Exchange 2007 server in the Exchange Management Shell and post the results:

Get-TransportConfig

Get-ReceiveConnector | fl

Get-SendConnector | fl


0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30109042
Hello Dematzer,

how can ik make an output to a file, there is to much information and i cannot do a copy paste.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30109997
You should be able to add > c:\output1.txt on the end of the command.

Just remember to change the number after each command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30111292
Hello Demazter:

Get-TransportConfig

ClearCategories : True
DSNConversionMode : UseExchangeDSNs
GenerateCopyOfDSNFor : {5.4.8, 5.4.6, 5.4.4, 5.2.4, 5.2.0, 5.1.4}
InternalSMTPServers : {127.0.0.1}
JournalingReportNdrTo : <>
MaxDumpsterSizePerStorageGroup : 18MB
MaxDumpsterTime : 7.00:00:00
MaxReceiveSize : unlimited
MaxRecipientEnvelopeLimit : 5000
MaxSendSize : unlimited
TLSReceiveDomainSecureList : {}
TLSSendDomainSecureList : {}
VerifySecureSubmitEnabled : False
VoicemailJournalingEnabled : True
WritingBrandingInDSNEnabled : True
Xexch50Enabled : True
Get-ReceiveConnector | fl
AuthMechanism                           : Tls, Integrated, BasicAuth, ExchangeS
                                          erver
Banner                                  :
BinaryMimeEnabled                       : True
Bindings                                : {192.168.0.1:25}
ChunkingEnabled                         : True
DefaultDomain                           :
DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled       : True
EightBitMimeEnabled                     : True
DomainSecureEnabled                     : False
EnhancedStatusCodesEnabled              : True
LongAddressesEnabled                    : False
OrarEnabled                             : False
Fqdn                                    : SRV-001.dmn-nepak.local
Comment                                 :
Enabled                                 : True
ConnectionTimeout                       : 00:10:00
ConnectionInactivityTimeout             : 00:05:00
MessageRateLimit                        : unlimited
MaxInboundConnection                    : 5000
MaxInboundConnectionPerSource           : unlimited
MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource : 100
MaxHeaderSize                           : 64KB
MaxHopCount                             : 30
MaxLocalHopCount                        : 8
MaxLogonFailures                        : 3
MaxMessageSize                          : 20240KB
MaxProtocolErrors                       : 5
MaxRecipientsPerMessage                 : 5000
PermissionGroups                        : ExchangeUsers, ExchangeServers, Excha
                                          ngeLegacyServers
PipeliningEnabled                       : True
ProtocolLoggingLevel                    : None
RemoteIPRanges                          : {192.168.0.255-192.168.0.255, 192.168
                                          .0.0-192.168.0.253}
RequireEHLODomain                       : False
RequireTLS                              : False
EnableAuthGSSAPI                        : False
Server                                  : SRV-001
SizeEnabled                             : EnabledWithoutValue
TarpitInterval                          : 00:00:05
AdminDisplayName                        :
ExchangeVersion                         : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                    : Default SRV-001
DistinguishedName                       : CN=Default SRV-001,CN=SMTP Receive Co
                                          nnectors,CN=Protocols,CN=SRV-001,CN=S
                                          ervers,CN=Exchange Administrative Gro
                                          up (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrativ
                                          e Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Mic
                                          rosoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Config
                                          uration,DC=dmn-nepak,DC=local
Identity                                : SRV-001\Default SRV-001
Guid                                    : 4edc48b8-343c-4c46-b3fe-8612e15b16b6
ObjectCategory                          : dmn-nepak.local/Configuration/Schema/
                                          ms-Exch-Smtp-Receive-Connector
ObjectClass                             : {top, msExchSmtpReceiveConnector}
WhenChanged                             : 21-3-2010 20:55:17
WhenCreated                             : 29-11-2009 18:24:22
OriginatingServer                       : SRV-001.dmn-nepak.local
IsValid                                 : True
AuthMechanism                           : BasicAuth
Banner                                  :
BinaryMimeEnabled                       : True
Bindings                                : {127.0.0.1:25}
ChunkingEnabled                         : True
DefaultDomain                           :
DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled       : True
EightBitMimeEnabled                     : True
DomainSecureEnabled                     : False
EnhancedStatusCodesEnabled              : True
LongAddressesEnabled                    : False
OrarEnabled                             : False
Fqdn                                    : SRV-001.dmn-nepak.local
Comment                                 :
Enabled                                 : True
ConnectionTimeout                       : 06:00:00
ConnectionInactivityTimeout             : 00:05:00
MessageRateLimit                        : unlimited
MaxInboundConnection                    : 5000
MaxInboundConnectionPerSource           : 20
MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource : 2
MaxHeaderSize                           : 64KB
MaxHopCount                             : 30
MaxLocalHopCount                        : 8
MaxLogonFailures                        : 3
MaxMessageSize                          : 20240KB
MaxProtocolErrors                       : 5
MaxRecipientsPerMessage                 : 200
PermissionGroups                        : AnonymousUsers, ExchangeUsers
PipeliningEnabled                       : True
ProtocolLoggingLevel                    : None
RemoteIPRanges                          : {127.0.0.1-127.0.0.1}
RequireEHLODomain                       : False
RequireTLS                              : False
EnableAuthGSSAPI                        : False
Server                                  : SRV-001
SizeEnabled                             : Enabled
TarpitInterval                          : 00:00:05
AdminDisplayName                        :
ExchangeVersion                         : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                    : Windows SBS Fax Sharepoint Receive SR
                                          V-001
DistinguishedName                       : CN=Windows SBS Fax Sharepoint Receive
                                           SRV-001,CN=SMTP Receive Connectors,C
                                          N=Protocols,CN=SRV-001,CN=Servers,CN=
                                          Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBO
                                          HF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,C
                                          N=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exc
                                          hange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC
                                          =dmn-nepak,DC=local
Identity                                : SRV-001\Windows SBS Fax Sharepoint Re
                                          ceive SRV-001
Guid                                    : 3df2ffe9-f89d-423b-9dcf-ca1a4a0fac85
ObjectCategory                          : dmn-nepak.local/Configuration/Schema/
                                          ms-Exch-Smtp-Receive-Connector
ObjectClass                             : {top, msExchSmtpReceiveConnector}
WhenChanged                             : 21-3-2010 20:57:24
WhenCreated                             : 29-11-2009 18:28:56
OriginatingServer                       : SRV-001.dmn-nepak.local
IsValid                                 : True
AuthMechanism                           : Tls
Banner                                  :
BinaryMimeEnabled                       : True
Bindings                                : {192.168.0.1:25}
ChunkingEnabled                         : True
DefaultDomain                           :
DeliveryStatusNotificationEnabled       : True
EightBitMimeEnabled                     : True
DomainSecureEnabled                     : False
EnhancedStatusCodesEnabled              : True
LongAddressesEnabled                    : False
OrarEnabled                             : False
Fqdn                                    : remote.nepak.nl
Comment                                 :
Enabled                                 : True
ConnectionTimeout                       : 00:10:00
ConnectionInactivityTimeout             : 00:01:00
MessageRateLimit                        : unlimited
MaxInboundConnection                    : 5000
MaxInboundConnectionPerSource           : 20
MaxInboundConnectionPercentagePerSource : 2
MaxHeaderSize                           : 64KB
MaxHopCount                             : 30
MaxLocalHopCount                        : 8
MaxLogonFailures                        : 3
MaxMessageSize                          : 20240KB
MaxProtocolErrors                       : 5
MaxRecipientsPerMessage                 : 200
PermissionGroups                        : AnonymousUsers
PipeliningEnabled                       : True
ProtocolLoggingLevel                    : None
RemoteIPRanges                          : {192.168.1.0-255.255.255.255, 192.168
                                          .0.254-192.168.0.254, 0.0.0.0-192.167
                                          .255.255}
RequireEHLODomain                       : False
RequireTLS                              : False
EnableAuthGSSAPI                        : False
Server                                  : SRV-001
SizeEnabled                             : Enabled
TarpitInterval                          : 00:00:05
AdminDisplayName                        :
ExchangeVersion                         : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                                    : Windows SBS Internet Receive SRV-001
DistinguishedName                       : CN=Windows SBS Internet Receive SRV-0
                                          01,CN=SMTP Receive Connectors,CN=Prot
                                          ocols,CN=SRV-001,CN=Servers,CN=Exchan
                                          ge Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SP
                                          DLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Firs
                                          t Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,
                                          CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=dmn-n
                                          epak,DC=local
Identity                                : SRV-001\Windows SBS Internet Receive
                                          SRV-001
Guid                                    : 7cbda828-e4af-4342-9292-5a715476d881
ObjectCategory                          : dmn-nepak.local/Configuration/Schema/
                                          ms-Exch-Smtp-Receive-Connector
ObjectClass                             : {top, msExchSmtpReceiveConnector}
WhenChanged                             : 21-3-2010 20:57:54
WhenCreated                             : 13-1-2010 12:43:09
OriginatingServer                       : SRV-001.dmn-nepak.local
IsValid                                 : True

Get-SendConnector | fl

AddressSpaces                : {smtp:*;1}
AuthenticationCredential     :
Comment                      :
ConnectedDomains             : {}
ConnectionInactivityTimeOut  : 00:10:00
DNSRoutingEnabled            : False
DomainSecureEnabled          : False
Enabled                      : True
ForceHELO                    : False
Fqdn                         : remote.nepak.nl
HomeMTA                      : Microsoft MTA
HomeMtaServerId              : SRV-001
Identity                     : Windows SBS Internet Send SRV-001
IgnoreSTARTTLS               : False
IsScopedConnector            : False
IsSmtpConnector              : True
LinkedReceiveConnector       :
MaxMessageSize               : 10MB
Name                         : Windows SBS Internet Send SRV-001
Port                         : 25
ProtocolLoggingLevel         : None
RequireTLS                   : False
SmartHostAuthMechanism       : None
SmartHosts                   : {smtp.routit.net}
SmartHostsString             : smtp.routit.net
SourceIPAddress              : 0.0.0.0
SourceRoutingGroup           : Exchange Routing Group (DWBGZMFD01QNBJR)
SourceTransportServers       : {SRV-001}
UseExternalDNSServersEnabled : False
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30111931
Your send connector has a 10MB limit on it:

MaxMessageSize               : 10MB

run the following command:


Set-SendConnector –Identity "Windows SBS Internet Send SRV-001" -MaxMessageSize 20MB

this will set the limit to 20MB which is the same as your receive connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30112603
Hi Dematzer,

I have done this, but still it give this error:

<srv-001.DMN-ELISYS #5.2.3 smtp;450 5.2.3 Msg Size greater than allowed by Remote Host>

Is says: REMOTE HOST, so the problem is not "our" server on which we have set this: Set-SendConnector –Identity "Windows SBS Internet Send SRV-001" -MaxMessageSize 20MB

Perhaps I need to put in a command on the receiving server for the receiving limitation?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30112909
It's more likely to be the server you are sending to so changing the limits on your server won't help but that send connector setting wouldn't have helped either.

Do you only get that when sending to certain recipients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30113105
We have a little miscommunication I'm afraid. The information from the GET commands are from the SENDING server. The command you gave me I have applied that on the sending server. So if you can tell me what needs to be changed on the receiving server I will try that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30113598
Can you run the commands onthe RECEIVING server then please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30113748
Sorry sorry Demazter, I am making a dumb mistake. Those WHERE from the receiving server, but the COMMAND you gave me was for the SEND connector while my problem is the RECEIVING part.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30114271
The receive connector is set to 20240kb according to the outputs above
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30114866
Exactly, and that is why I put this question in Experts Exchange, because despite of all setting which all seem correct we still have this error.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30115127
Do you send your mail via a smarthost or directly via DNS?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30116711
The error is generated because of a REMOTE host.
This is not your exchange server.

Do you send your email via a smarthost?
A SPAM appliance?
Do you have antivirus/SPAM software installed?
Do you get this message for all recipients or are there some you can send 10MB files to?

Can you send me a 10mb message to either glen @ gkitsolutions.co.uk or glen.knight @ gpisolutions.co.uk (I am not sure the first one will accept it or not)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30117156
We send mail through a smart host, also get the same error when sending the large email tot your addresses.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30117667
If you send to a smart host can you check they don't have a 10mb limit?

You can do this by telnetting to it on port 25 and then type ehlo
this will provide the size limit.

If you paste the output I can have a look for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30117968
I Receive : Syntactically invalid EHLO argument(s)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 30118431
I would suggest getting in touch with who ever controls the smarthost to confirm they do not have a restriction in place
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30118495
Also doyou haveany SPAMor virus software on the server?
If so can you uninstall it to remove that as being the problem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 30120737
What was it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 30133540
By testing different Exchange servers on differtent ISP's and therefore different smart hosts, if becomes clear that most ISP's have a limit of their own and send out the same error message. It was not an Exchange limit, but ISP limit.
0