?
Solved

Replace last comma in string - oracle sql

Posted on 2010-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a field named per_first_names in a table named o_persons
Here is an example of the data within it:

mark, luisa, peter
victoria, lucy
john, charlotte, janice, andrew

i'd like to replace the last comma in the string with the word 'and', so the output would be:

mark, luisa and peter
victoria and lucy
john, charlotte, janice and andrew

is this possible using sql without a function? thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:tonMachine100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 30109173
SELECT substr('mark, luisa, peter',1,instr('mark, luisa, peter', ',' ,-1)-1)||'and '||
substr('mark, luisa, peter',instr('mark, luisa, peter', ',' ,-1)+1) from dual;
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 500 total points
ID: 30109593
Here is a little correction:
SELECT substr('mark, luisa, peter',1,instr('mark, luisa, peter', ',' ,-1)-1)||' and '||
substr('mark, luisa, peter',instr('mark, luisa, peter', ',' ,-1)+1) from dual;
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 30112883
if you upgrade to 10g or later it gets even simpler...

select  regexp_replace(per_first_names,'(,)([^,]*$)',' and\2') from o_persons
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonMachine100
ID: 31712252
Thanks both
0