[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Microsoft .NET Framework - unhandled exception

Posted on 2010-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I continue to receive a dialog box that displays the following information:
An unhandled exception has occurred in a component in your application. Click  continue and application will ignore this error and attempt to continue.
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

The details:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at HP.CUE.Video.PlaybackControl.UpdateProgressBar()
   at HP.CUE.Video.PlaybackControl._ProgressTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr idEvent, IntPtr dwTime)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2443
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqimzone
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/HP/Digital%20Imaging/bin/hpqimzone.exe
----------------------------------------
hpqiface
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqiface/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqiface.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2443
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqcc2
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqcc2/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqcc2.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqutils
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqutils/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqutils.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqfmrsc
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqfmrsc/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqfmrsc.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqtray
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqtray/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqtray.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqovskn
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqovskn/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqovskn.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqthumb
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqthumb/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqthumb.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqimvlt
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqimvlt/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqimvlt.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqimgrc
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqimgrc/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqimgrc.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqntrop
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqntrop/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqntrop.dll
----------------------------------------
Interop.hpqcxm08
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 60.0.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/interop.hpqcxm08/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/interop.hpqcxm08.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll
----------------------------------------
LEAD
    Assembly Version: 13.0.0.113
    Win32 Version: 13.0.0.113
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/lead/13.0.0.113__9cf889f53ea9b907/lead.dll
----------------------------------------
LEAD.Wrapper
    Assembly Version: 13.0.0.113
    Win32 Version: 13.0.0.113
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/lead.wrapper/13.0.0.113__9cf889f53ea9b907/lead.wrapper.dll
----------------------------------------
LEAD.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 13.0.0.113
    Win32 Version: 13.0.0.113
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/lead.windows.forms/13.0.0.113__9cf889f53ea9b907/lead.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
LEAD.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 13.0.0.113
    Win32 Version: 13.0.0.113
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/lead.drawing/13.0.0.113__9cf889f53ea9b907/lead.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
interop.hpqimgr
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/interop.hpqimgr/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/interop.hpqimgr.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqasset
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqasset/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqasset.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqmirsc
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.155.000
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/HP/Digital%20Imaging/bin/hpqmirsc.DLL
----------------------------------------
hpqedit
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqedit/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqedit.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqvideo
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqvideo/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqvideo.dll
----------------------------------------
LEAD.Windows.Forms.DrawingContainer
    Assembly Version: 13.0.0.113
    Win32 Version: 13.0.0.113
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/lead.windows.forms.drawingcontainer/13.0.0.113__9cf889f53ea9b907/lead.windows.forms.drawingcontainer.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqmdmr
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqmdmr/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqmdmr.dll
----------------------------------------
LEAD.Drawing.Imaging.ImageProcessing
    Assembly Version: 13.0.0.113
    Win32 Version: 13.0.0.113
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/lead.drawing.imaging.imageprocessing/13.0.0.113__9cf889f53ea9b907/lead.drawing.imaging.imageprocessing.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqimlib
    Assembly Version: 3.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqimlib/3.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqimlib.dll
----------------------------------------
hpqglutl
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 060.000.087.000
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/hpqglutl/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/hpqglutl.dll
----------------------------------------
Interop.hpqvideo
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/interop.hpqvideo/4.0.0.0__a53cf5803f4c3827/interop.hpqvideo.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
application or machine (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
rather than being handled by this dialog.

How do I get rid of this error message? Should I reinstall .NET?
Could this error message being displayed trying to tell me that an HP
product is in need of something like be reinstalled?

This machine has been pulled from the dead.

For additional background please refer to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/Q_25731449.html

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xoperator earned 668 total points
ID: 30110787
Hi,

Generally this message is notifying that the runtime mechanism tries to access an object that points to NULL.

I assume you don't have a source code of the application the you are running and you are not a programmer therefore i suggest you to reinstall all of the component that the application might use.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Abhay Pujari
Abhay Pujari earned 668 total points
ID: 30110797
Did you try repair of .Net or just uninstall and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xoperator
ID: 30110843
If you have done reinstalling and this still happens, please tell me and ill think about an alternative solution.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 664 total points
ID: 30111098
The .NET tries to access a progress-bar which seems to be not existent. Did you ever see such a progress bar? Is there a dialog or view which ought to have to support such a progress-bar but doesn't ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 30136411
itsmeandnobo…

I remember having this problem I saw this progress bar (for HP)  then I saw another dialog box. At the bottom of the dialog box there was a number 1. I remember taking the HP CD loading on my computer and in a few minuets that box disappeared. I can only hope that the client will have the CD for this software from what I can tell it is the HP Photogallery that we are in need of. I'm hoping that we will find it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 30495465
The client could not find the CD with HP Photogallery on it. I went into MSCONFIG located and stopped the EXE from excuting. If the client can find the CD they will reinstall. That was causing the .NET problems. Those problems have vanished.

I thank all of you for your help!
0