[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Active Directory ADAM Setup

Posted on 2010-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are running w2k3r2 and successfully installed the ADAM piece from Add/Remove Components.  Post installation we are trying to run the ldifde command but we are receiving the attached error message.  We are logged in as the service account that runs the admin service and has administrative rights to ADAM.  Any ideas?
adamerror.txt
0
Comment
Question by:roostercogburn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yousef_ad earned 2000 total points
ID: 30113956
you need user with privilage to do that..try a nother user..
0
 

Author Comment

by:roostercogburn
ID: 30114031
The user we tried was in the local admin group.  Do we need to be running as a user with domain admin rights?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 30213966
Yes, it has to be a domain admin user..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yousef_ad
ID: 30236128
YES, you need to Log on as a member of the Domain Admins group
0
 

Author Comment

by:roostercogburn
ID: 30513505
We are just importing a file into the local ADAM instance, why do I need domain admin rights to do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:simonlimon
ID: 30544928
As I read this, it would seem that this is inherited from Active Directory.

http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc782484(WS.10).aspx

Do you also have a local ADAM administration group?

0