[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cannot print from internet explorer 8

Posted on 2010-04-08
14
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My uncles purchased a laptop and printer for my grandfather. The printer is an HP all-in-one (CD056A) and the dell is a 1555 Studio. The laptop and printer are wireless, I believe connected through the router and not bluetooth. Anyhow they are able to print from the laptop in microsoft office and pother applications, but not internet explorer 8. I had them install mozilla firefox and they are able to print, but would like to see if I can find a solution for the internet explorer option.
0
Comment
Question by:italo5696
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 30114738
Are you getting any error messages when trying to print from IE? Did you try reinstalling IE?

TK
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 30115161
a couple of things to try -  

go Internet Options> Security> Internet Zone> Scripting> Active Scripting>
Enable.

try printing again. if still not joy look in program files for  \Program Files\Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer

if it's there uninstall it (should be in add/remove programs in control panel)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mark1208
ID: 30115162
Hi italo5696,

To help narrow this down a bit, can you try the following and provide additional feedback?

1) Pause the printer queue (instructions for Windows XP, Vista, or Windows 7) and retry the job from IE--that way we can be sure that the job is at least making it from the application to the print spooler. Do jobs appear in the print queue in this scenario?

2) When printing from IE, are you clicking the Printer icon (to the left of the Page drop-down list in the Command Bar)? Or are you using File (Alft+F) > Print...?

3) Can you provide the exact version of IE you are using (Help icon in Command Bar or Alt+H > About Internet Explorer). Should be 8.0.7600.nnnnn

4) What page or URL are you attempting to print?

5) What operating system are you using?


Should be able to help more once you respond.  :)

Hang in there!
-Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mark1208
ID: 30115436
Apologies for the duplicate post ... I meant to also suggest resetting IE to defaults using Tools > Internet Options > Advanced > Reset... (big button at the bottom, right-hand corner).

Disclaimer here ... please read before using.  :)

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:italo5696
ID: 30115605
This is going to be difficult as the printer is 8 hours away.....

I am fairly certain the job is getting queued. No error messages. The issue 'must' be with IE as it will print from firefox. They were printing from the printer icon. I know they are using IE 8, not sure more specific than that. They were trying to print an e-mail from hotmail (travel itinerary). The OS is windows 7. Will try and get some more information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mark1208
ID: 30119154
Oh no ... 8 hours away! And I thought *I* was the only one who had to troubleshoot their families' computers from afar.  :)

Check out Citrix GoToAssist Express if you're in the market for a remote support tool that will play nice with routers/firewalls. They have a 30-day free trial and reasonable one-time and monthly rates thereafter. If you're grandfather's not too computer-savvy but has a broadband Internet connection, it might be easier for all involved for you to "drive" while he watches.

Otherwise, if you're going to go the  "walk him through it over the phone" route, I'd try the advanced Reset option out of the gate.

Happy troubleshooting ... glad to lend a hand when/if you need it!
-Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mark1208 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30287313
Hi italo5696, any luck with the IE Reset option or other recommendations listed above? Just following up to see if/how things are progressing.

Thanks,
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:italo5696
ID: 30752077
still waiting to hear back from 'onsite' techs.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:italo5696
ID: 30752475
...but here is what I know:

1) Pause the printer queue (instructions for Windows XP, Vista, or Windows 7) and retry the job from IE--that way we can be sure that the job is at least making it from the application to the print spooler. Do jobs appear in the print queue in this scenario?

They were able to print from mozilla firefox.

2) When printing from IE, are you clicking the Printer icon (to the left of the Page drop-down list in the Command Bar)? Or are you using File (Alft+F) > Print...?

Printer icon

3) Can you provide the exact version of IE you are using (Help icon in Command Bar or Alt+H > About Internet Explorer). Should be 8.0.7600.nnnnn

4) What page or URL are you attempting to print?

see response to #1?

5) What operating system are you using?

Windows 7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mark1208
ID: 30793670
italo5696, thanks for following up ... appreciate the additional info!

I'm still hoping that the Reset button will do the trick for you. Let me know how that turns out. Also, with scenario #1, printing successfully from Firefox only confirms that: 1) firefox can spool to the print queue, and 2) connectivity between the print queue and printer is working as intended. This doesn't ensure that IE can reach the print queue, so we'll still need to rule out that scenario by pausing the print queue and retrying a job.  :)

Hope this helps! Anxious to see how it turns out when the "onsite techs" get back to you.
-Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mark1208
ID: 31568083
Just following up ... any luck with the IE Reset option?

-Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:italo5696
ID: 31871437
Still waiting to hear back. they may just be going with mozilla. i will give it another week or so and then close out this question (still assigning points). sorry about that and thanks for your patience.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Borford
ID: 32353409
If this is Vista or above, right click the IE icon and choose "run as administrator". If it will then print from IE, it is an issue with the security SW. This is a common problem that pops up once in a while. You can then use this as a work around until the next security update fixes the problem.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:italo5696
ID: 32618946
Okay I am going to give up on this one. Thanks for your help.
0