[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I want to display data in the sharepoint list onto the infopath form.

Posted on 2010-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a connection made and I can view the information on the sharepoint list in the infopath form. But I added a textbox on the infopath form I want to write 111 there and than filter data viewed on the infopath form to only data that has id=111 . When I dont enter anything to the textbox nothiing appears when i enter 111 all the list comes but I only want the record with the ID=111 .How can I achieve this? , although i put rule for that i could not do it ..how can i do it ..you can check what i say on the screenshot....  Tnx
11.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Clay Fox earned 1500 total points
ID: 30117403
i assume you are using a repeating table control to display the list data. Go into the properties and the display tab, select conditional formating. Add ID not equal to 111 and then select Hide. This will hide all records but what meet your criteria.  
You can replace the 111 with your select field.

Play with it and get used to how it works.
www.infopathdev.com is a good resource too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 30173979
when I click repeating table properties there is no conditional formatting ,I see filter data instead and i set TCID!= 111 but now it shows everything no matter what the whole list that is not what i want
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MelMc
ID: 30211637
How is the form setup to bring back all the data from the library? What does your datasource look like? Is the SP list a primary or secondary data source?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fatihdi
ID: 32146232
it helped but did not resolve exactly..
0