?
Solved

Send URL string from Access

Posted on 2010-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello,
I want to send a URL string from my Access application, the string looks like this:
https://www.bulletinmessenger.net/api/1/sms/out?userId=18135551234&password=Sr8oigJLaVC0BL3CCeJxLaPQMTY%3D&to=18135551234&body=hellothere
Obviously this is a call to an SMS gateway, my application builds the string from variables.
I'd like to send it from the 'Click' event of a button, what method would you suggest I use?
Could you provide an example?
Thanks in advance for your help
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:stoneycurtis
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:csmart2301
ID: 30134509
To internetExplorer?
Application.FollowHyperlink mylink

or
 
Application.FollowHyperlink "http://www.google.com/"

 
Good luck
clint
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
csmart2301 earned 2000 total points
ID: 30134613
private sub button1_click()
Application.FollowHyperlink "http://www.google.com/"

end sub
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 30214564
private sub button1_click()
Dim mystring as Variant
mystring = "https://www.bulletinmessenger.net/api/1/sms/out?userId=18135551234&password=Sr8oigJLaVC0BL3CCeJxLaPQMTY%3D&to=18135551234&body=hellothere"
Application.FollowHyperlink myString
mystring = nothing
end sub

0